KudoZ home » English » Medical: Instruments

patency of the device

English translation: unblocked condition of the device


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:patency of the device
English translation:unblocked condition of the device
Entered by: Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.

16:23 Aug 3, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: patency of the device
BACTERIAL/VIRAL FILTER – HME

• Excessive secretions/bleedings can block the Filter/HMEs, making breathing difficult; in this case, replace the device immediately.
• Ensure that the connections to the breathing circuit are secure to reduce risk of accidental disconnection.
• Ensure the patency of the device.
Edward LIU
unblocked condition
Explanation:
unblocked condition: the naturally open and unblocked state


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-08-03 16:32:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another dictionary difinition of patency:

The state or quality of being open, expanded, or unblocked.

Selected response from:

Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
Bangladesh
Grading comment
Thank you all for your kind assistance.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5lack of obstruction
airmailrpl
4 +4unblocked condition
Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
3 +1Do not modify the deviceRamesh Madhavan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
unblocked condition


Explanation:
unblocked condition: the naturally open and unblocked state


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-08-03 16:32:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another dictionary difinition of patency:

The state or quality of being open, expanded, or unblocked.



Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
Bangladesh
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all for your kind assistance.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DGK T-I
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Elena Petelos
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Eva Karpouzi
16 hrs
  -> Thank you

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
lack of obstruction


Explanation:
PATENCY: Dictionary Entry and Meaning
Pronunciation: 'peytnsee
WordNet Dictionary

Definition:

1. [n] the property of being easy to see and understand
2. [n] the openness (lack of obstruction) of a bodily passage or duct

Synonyms: noticeability, noticeableness, obviousness

Webster's 1913 Dictionary Definition:

\Pa"ten*cy\, n. [See {Patent}.]
1. The condition of being open, enlarged, or spread.

See Also: apparency, apparentness, blatancy, conspicuousness, openness, predominance, predomination



airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DGK T-I
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Elena Petelos
3 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Asghar Bhatti
5 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Eva Karpouzi
16 hrs
  -> thank you

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Do not modify the device


Explanation:
The device is likely to be Patented. I think they are saying "Don't fiddle around with it and/or try to modify it." Just a good guess!

Ramesh Madhavan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Petelos
5 hrs