KudoZ home » English » Medical: Instruments

in combination with ...

English translation: Used together


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in combination with ...
English translation:Used together
Entered by: Ramesh Madhavan

11:14 Aug 5, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: in combination with ...
The Aerodyne nebulizer adapter is only intended for operation with RespiFlo Sterile water systems and RespiFlo S for mechanical nebulization in combination with an air- or O2-flowmeter.

Does 'in combination with an air- or O2-flowmeter' modify 'mechanical nebulization' or 'operation '? How to paraphrase this whole sentence?
Edward LIU
It modifies the operation.
Explanation:
The sentence is quite clear. The Aerodyne nebulizer adapter [can be used] only with RespiFlo Sterile water systems and[/or] with RespiFlo S, for mechanical nebulization [when used] in combination with an air- or O2 [Oxygen] -flowmeter.
Selected response from:

Ramesh Madhavan
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Ramesh.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2It modifies the operation.Ramesh Madhavan
2 +1(combined with)David Moore


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(combined with)


Explanation:
It looks as if it refers to the "RespiFlo..........nebulization", but whether the "and" in the middle is correct, or whether it should be "or" I really don't know. Guess you'll have to wait for a lab technician or nurse with the necessary expertise.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2004-08-05 11:38:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe, OTOH, your context makes it clear whether those two items are always used together.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
24 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
It modifies the operation.


Explanation:
The sentence is quite clear. The Aerodyne nebulizer adapter [can be used] only with RespiFlo Sterile water systems and[/or] with RespiFlo S, for mechanical nebulization [when used] in combination with an air- or O2 [Oxygen] -flowmeter.

Ramesh Madhavan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Ramesh.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Asghar Bhatti
9 mins
  -> Thank you Asghar. 'Se-shey' in Chinese!

agree  Refugio
2 hrs