KudoZ home » English » Medical: Instruments

Brachy Matrix

English translation: brachytherapy matrix


07:50 Dec 7, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: Brachy Matrix
Alignment of the Brachy Matrix (US scanner device)
repro59
English translation:brachytherapy matrix
Explanation:
Brachytherapy is a radiation therapy modality that allows the escalation of radiation dose while sparing normal tissues. Increased radiation dose has been shown in many situations to provide improved results by improving local tumor control. Brachytherapy involves the placement of radioactive sources ("seeds" or wires) either in tumors (interstital implants) or near tumors (intracavitary therapy and mold therapy). The radiation is emitted outward, unlike external beam radiotherapy, where radiation must traverse normal tissue in order to reach the tumor. The word "brachytherapy" means "short therapy", appropriately implying that the radiation is limited to short distances. This results in decreased toxicity and/or allows the escalation of radiation dose. Brachytherapy can be used intraoperatively in situations where surgery is not possible or not optimal or in situations where prior dose-limiting external radiotherapy has already been given. Combined approaches of surgery and brachytherapy can often improve the results of surgery alone in a variety of malignancies.

In this context, it would seem that "matrix" refers to the part of the machine that holds the brachytherapy needles.

http://www.sonotech.de/stepper_stabilizer.htm

Template-Holder and Plates:
Needle guide grid system for brachytherapy needles: Matrix of 13 x 13 individual channels (all channels for 18 Gauge needles - standard).





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-12-07 08:09:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean in YOUR context - the scanner device - since \"matrix\" is also used to refer to the constitution of the substance carrying the radioactive source.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2004-12-07 08:25:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you look here: http://www.sonotech.de/ldr_brachytherapy.htm , in the first photo at the top on the right you will see an image from the ultrasound showing the matrix - grid - for needle placement
Selected response from:

Dr Sue Levy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2brachytherapy matrixDr Sue Levy
3name of a devicejane pensom


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
brachy matrix
name of a device


Explanation:
I think you will find that it is the Name of a scan

jane pensom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
brachy matrix
brachytherapy matrix


Explanation:
Brachytherapy is a radiation therapy modality that allows the escalation of radiation dose while sparing normal tissues. Increased radiation dose has been shown in many situations to provide improved results by improving local tumor control. Brachytherapy involves the placement of radioactive sources ("seeds" or wires) either in tumors (interstital implants) or near tumors (intracavitary therapy and mold therapy). The radiation is emitted outward, unlike external beam radiotherapy, where radiation must traverse normal tissue in order to reach the tumor. The word "brachytherapy" means "short therapy", appropriately implying that the radiation is limited to short distances. This results in decreased toxicity and/or allows the escalation of radiation dose. Brachytherapy can be used intraoperatively in situations where surgery is not possible or not optimal or in situations where prior dose-limiting external radiotherapy has already been given. Combined approaches of surgery and brachytherapy can often improve the results of surgery alone in a variety of malignancies.

In this context, it would seem that "matrix" refers to the part of the machine that holds the brachytherapy needles.

http://www.sonotech.de/stepper_stabilizer.htm

Template-Holder and Plates:
Needle guide grid system for brachytherapy needles: Matrix of 13 x 13 individual channels (all channels for 18 Gauge needles - standard).





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-12-07 08:09:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean in YOUR context - the scanner device - since \"matrix\" is also used to refer to the constitution of the substance carrying the radioactive source.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2004-12-07 08:25:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you look here: http://www.sonotech.de/ldr_brachytherapy.htm , in the first photo at the top on the right you will see an image from the ultrasound showing the matrix - grid - for needle placement

Dr Sue Levy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Petelos
9 hrs
  -> Hi Elena! thanks :-)

agree  Pawel Gromek
1 day8 hrs