KudoZ home » English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

physiological composition

English translation: made up of the mechanical, physical and biological functions of living organisms


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:physiological composition
English translation:made up of the mechanical, physical and biological functions of living organisms
Entered by: Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com

16:18 Jun 16, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: physiological composition
What does "physiological composition" (especially physiological) mean in this context? Composition comprising physiologically active substances?
P.S. It has nothing to do with physiological solution.

CONTEXT

The present invention also provides a physiological composition comprising a therapeutically effective amount of (i.) an anti-DR4 or anti-DR5 antibody agonist; and (ii.) an apoptosis-inducing agent. In some embodiments, the agonist is an anti-DR-5 antibody. In some embodiments, the anti-DR5 antibody has the binding specificity of an antibody comprising a heavy chain variable region comprising the sequence displayed in Figure 24 or Figure 35 and a light chain variable region as displayed in Figure 25 or Figure 35. In some embodiments, the anti-DR5 antibody comprises a heavy chain variable region comprising the sequence displayed in Figure 24 or Figure 35 and a light chain variable region as displayed in Figure 25 or Figure 35. In some embodiments, the anti-DR5 antibody is Antibody A (ATCC Deposit No. ____). In some embodiments, the agonist is an anti-DR4 antibody. In some embodiments, the cell is contacted with an anti-DR4 antibody agonist and an anti-DR5 antibody agonist.
Barbara Piela
(made up of) of the mechanical, physical, and biochemical functions of living organisms.
Explanation:
This is what it means.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 3 mins (2005-06-16 18:21:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2. physiological - of or consistent with an organism\'s normal functioning; \"physiologic functions\"; \"physiological processes\"
Selected response from:

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(made up of) of the mechanical, physical, and biochemical functions of living organisms.Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
3 +1all the components occur naturally in the body
Balasubramaniam L.


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
all the components occur naturally in the body


Explanation:
Here physiological has been used in the sense of "naturally occurring".

That is all the components occur naturally in the body.

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  XiaoRan
6 hrs
  -> Thanks.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(made up of) of the mechanical, physical, and biochemical functions of living organisms.


Explanation:
This is what it means.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 3 mins (2005-06-16 18:21:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2. physiological - of or consistent with an organism\'s normal functioning; \"physiologic functions\"; \"physiological processes\"

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saiwai Translation Services
9 hrs