KudoZ home » English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

bulk ware

English translation: something available in loose form (e.g. powder)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bulk ware
English translation:something available in loose form (e.g. powder)
Entered by: Jack Doughty

08:10 Aug 9, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: bulk ware
In the following description of the blood sampling procedure during clinical examination:

"Take the laboratory KIT and the bulk ware".
DarekS
something available in loose form (e.g. powder)
Explanation:
Not sure if this is the right meaning here, but here is one medical reference:
01.10.2005 - SALMOTYPE® Pig Screen – now available as strip format and bulk ware
The SALMOTYPE® Pig Screen ELISA for the detection of Salmonella antibodies in swine serum and meat juice samples is now even easier to use.
The one-plate format of the assay is now available in microtiter strips. This helps laboratories to process smaller sample numbers and to reduce turnaround time for test results.
The new large package size of the assay includes 20 solid microtiter plates and the corresponding reagents. This format is optimized for automated testing for Salmonella antibodies in swine. The bulk size saves unpacking time and reduces package material. Your work will be comfortable and more efficient.
http://www.lab-leipzig.de/index.php?option=com_content&task=...

Bulk ware in this sense seems more commonly used in languages other than English, particularly German.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3chemical preparations produced in high volume
Erich Ekoputra
2something available in loose form (e.g. powder)
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
something available in loose form (e.g. powder)


Explanation:
Not sure if this is the right meaning here, but here is one medical reference:
01.10.2005 - SALMOTYPE® Pig Screen – now available as strip format and bulk ware
The SALMOTYPE® Pig Screen ELISA for the detection of Salmonella antibodies in swine serum and meat juice samples is now even easier to use.
The one-plate format of the assay is now available in microtiter strips. This helps laboratories to process smaller sample numbers and to reduce turnaround time for test results.
The new large package size of the assay includes 20 solid microtiter plates and the corresponding reagents. This format is optimized for automated testing for Salmonella antibodies in swine. The bulk size saves unpacking time and reduces package material. Your work will be comfortable and more efficient.
http://www.lab-leipzig.de/index.php?option=com_content&task=...

Bulk ware in this sense seems more commonly used in languages other than English, particularly German.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thank you

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chemical preparations produced in high volume


Explanation:
The preparation/substance can take liquid or powder.

In your context, it is highly probably that the preparation is/are a regent/regents for blood testing produced in high volume due to high demand (that is, because blood testing is done *everywhere* on this earth ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2006-08-09 09:04:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

errata:.. REAGENT / REAGENTS .... sigh, so much distracted by my mother tongue spelling of "regen" ;P

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian