KudoZ home » English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

keep out of (the) reach of children

English translation: both are correct


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:keep out of (the) reach of children
English translation:both are correct
Entered by: Walter Landesman

16:16 Aug 15, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: keep out of (the) reach of children
"keep out of the reach of children" or "keep out of reach of children"
Both sound right to me, but are they? I also found both in Google. Which is THE correct one?
Walter Landesman
Uruguay
both are correct
Explanation:
"the reach" is more common in unabbreviated texts; "reach" is more common in abbreviated texts such as medication labels
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
thank you all very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9both are correct
Marian Greenfield
5 +2The firstAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
5 +2keep out of reach of children
Jay Whitten
4 +1keep out of reach of children
Trudy Peters


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
both are correct


Explanation:
"the reach" is more common in unabbreviated texts; "reach" is more common in abbreviated texts such as medication labels

Marian Greenfield
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank you all very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caryl Swift: Exactly! :-)
8 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Jack Doughty
11 mins
  -> thanks

agree  jccantrell: Depends on the amount of space on the bottle!
12 mins
  -> Exactly... thanks.

agree  xxxanastasia t
20 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Anton Baer: good explanation
27 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Paola Giardina
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Jonathan MacKerron
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Suzan Hamer: From a label (where's there's plenty of room for the "the") on bottle of (Wal-mart house brand) aspirin: "Keep out of reach of children."
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Uma Hariharan
11 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
keep out of reach of children


Explanation:
Both are OK, though I prefer the second.

Jay Whitten
Russian Federation
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxanastasia t
20 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Suzan Hamer
2 hrs
  -> thanks!

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The first


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2006-08-15 16:19:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The second is slightly more abbreviated, and also correct so it depends on how much space is available on the label, I would say.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-08-15 16:21:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Articles can often be left out, and I would say the first is slightly more British.

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: the 1st sounds better to me- but am British!
7 mins

agree  Suzan Hamer
2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
keep out of reach of children


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-08-15 16:22:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or keep the children out of reach :-) (only kidding!)

Trudy Peters
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzan Hamer
2 hrs