KudoZ home » English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

pipeline portfolio

English translation: list of drugs for development to point of being able to sell them


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pipeline portfolio
English translation:list of drugs for development to point of being able to sell them
Entered by: Juliet Halewood

10:52 Aug 30, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: pipeline portfolio
I'm trying to make sense of (and correct) this sentence from a pharmaceutical company's brochure. It was translated from Italian to English, but I do not have the Italian version. Could somebody tell me what a pipeline portfolio is? The sentence is: tablets, capsules, syrups, vials are our daily works for satisfy the supply your pipeline portfolio.
Juliet Halewood
list of drugs for development to point of being able to sell them
Explanation:
Well-balanced portfolio of pipelines
From the reference below, this is what it seems to mean.

Beginning with "bendamustine", the first in-licensed product, our goal is to introduce at least two products to SymBio's pipeline each year: negotiations with several foreign/domestic bio-ventures and pharmaceutical companies is now underway. Final selection of drug candidates for the pipeline is carried out based on three underlying principles: "strength of medical need," "development timeline," and "long-term profitability."
http://www.symbiosis.co.jp/en/html/business_02.html
But what awful English! I suppose the end part of the sentence means something like:
...are our everyday activities aimed at satisfying your requirements for your pipeline portfolio.
I don't envy you this job.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks! This makes sense. I know, it's awful English but this is probably the worst sentence - the rest is not quite so bad!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5prospective clients/customers
R-i-c-h-a-r-d
3list of drugs for development to point of being able to sell them
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
list of drugs for development to point of being able to sell them


Explanation:
Well-balanced portfolio of pipelines
From the reference below, this is what it seems to mean.

Beginning with "bendamustine", the first in-licensed product, our goal is to introduce at least two products to SymBio's pipeline each year: negotiations with several foreign/domestic bio-ventures and pharmaceutical companies is now underway. Final selection of drug candidates for the pipeline is carried out based on three underlying principles: "strength of medical need," "development timeline," and "long-term profitability."
http://www.symbiosis.co.jp/en/html/business_02.html
But what awful English! I suppose the end part of the sentence means something like:
...are our everyday activities aimed at satisfying your requirements for your pipeline portfolio.
I don't envy you this job.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks! This makes sense. I know, it's awful English but this is probably the worst sentence - the rest is not quite so bad!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
prospective clients/customers


Explanation:
So, you would have done some R&D on who is likely to buy tablets, capsules etc...and these are the people you are aiming for.

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish