KudoZ home » English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

to deliver the label claim

English translation: See explanation below...


09:00 Oct 29, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / SPC
English term or phrase: to deliver the label claim
Hello,
I need some help with decoding the phrase "to deliver the label claim" in the following context from a Summary of Product Characteristics, Section 2, Qualitative and Quantitative Composition:

QUALITATIVE AND QUANTITATIVE COMPOSITION

One tablet contains 20 mg [name of the active substance].

Each tablet contains a 10% overage of [name of the active substance] to deliver the label claim.

For excipients see Section 6.1.

The answers to http://www.proz.com/kudoz/777699 were useful to understand what "the label claim" refers to, but still... what do they mean here by "deliver"?

Thanks in advance.
Maria Diaconu
Romania
English translation:See explanation below...
Explanation:
In this case, it says there is "10% overage" — this means that they put a little bit more than the stated amount in, in order to always be certain that each tablet does indeed provide the claimed quantity of active ingredient (to allow for small mix variations within a batch etc.)

So the 'to deliver' in this case is probably referring simply to the claim as to the amount of drug in the tablet, rather than any more subjective claim as to what effect it may or may not have!

Hence 'deliver the label claim' = 'provide the amount of drug stated on the label'
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2See explanation below...
Tony M
4 +1to fulfil what is declared on the label
Nesrin
3 +2to provide whatever they promise on the labelBrigitteHilgner


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to provide whatever they promise on the label


Explanation:
On the label they make some claims/promises or state what the product can do ("e.g. kill pain instantly). The active substance makes sure that this promise can be kept, that the product delivers what it claims to do.

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Yes, but do note that this is in the context of the overage, so I suspect this is the straight meaning of 'deliver'
2 mins

agree  Trudy Peters: The claim could also simply refer to the stated mg
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Trudy. That's how I understand this, too.

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
3 days10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Marju!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to fulfil what is declared on the label


Explanation:
"To deliver" is used in this sense:

16. to do or carry out as promised: an ad agency known for delivering when a successful campaign is needed.

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Arabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Yes, but do note that this is in the context of the overage, so I suspect this is the straight meaning of 'deliver'
1 min

agree  Trudy Peters
4 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
See explanation below...


Explanation:
In this case, it says there is "10% overage" — this means that they put a little bit more than the stated amount in, in order to always be certain that each tablet does indeed provide the claimed quantity of active ingredient (to allow for small mix variations within a batch etc.)

So the 'to deliver' in this case is probably referring simply to the claim as to the amount of drug in the tablet, rather than any more subjective claim as to what effect it may or may not have!

Hence 'deliver the label claim' = 'provide the amount of drug stated on the label'

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nesrin: I don't see any contradiction between your explanation ("provide the amount of drug stated on the label") and Brigitte's and mine, unless I'm missing something here! :-)
10 mins
  -> No contradiction, but I *don't* think we should assume that the claim is "whatever they promise on the label" or "fulfil what is declared on the label"; the reason for +10% would hardly be to be sure they can "kill pain instantly" etc.

neutral  Trudy Peters: I agree with Nesrin. The 10% overage is added as a safeguard to ensure that the label claim is met.
4 hrs
  -> Yes, but only in terms of the AMOUNT being delivered

agree  Erich Ekoputra: You are absolutely right! This image shows that label claim = amount stated/claimed http://www.beckmancoulter.com/products/images/analytical/uvv... There: label claim = 500mg, but samples show between 98.8 and 101.3% of that amount.
1 day20 hrs
  -> Thank you so much, Erich! I am pleased that you at least have understood the rather crucial point I was trying to make!

agree  Jörgen Slet
9 days
  -> Thanks, Jörgen!