KudoZ home » English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

located to further changes

English translation: *ask the client*


01:32 Feb 12, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / clinical trials
English term or phrase: located to further changes
Any ideas as to what this might mean in the following paragraph?

"The services will be considered terminated at Institution once the last subject at the Institution has completed or exited protocol treatment, all associated CRFs are complete, all data queries are resolved, and the CRFs at the Institution are located to further changes."

CRFs are case report forms, and the context is that of a clinical trial. "Institution" is presumably the clinic where the study is to be conducted.
Pavle Perencevic
Canada
English translation:*ask the client*
Explanation:
Strange -- you'd expect 'closed to further changes' here. I'd ask the client.
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Thanks!

While Elizabeth's explanation is quite likely to be correct, I think the approach suggested by Ken is the right one in cases like this.

Thanks are also due to the other answerers for their insightful contributions.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5*ask the client*Ken Cox
4 +1locked to further changesElizabeth Rudin
3located in order to continue the changes
William [Bill] Gray
3have their locations identified to accommodate fast search for recording changes
Erich Ekoputra
3put aside for further changes to be made/identified/filed pending changesAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
put aside for further changes to be made/identified/filed pending changes


Explanation:
Strange use of English!
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/locate

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
are located to further changes
have their locations identified to accommodate fast search for recording changes


Explanation:
I imagine that the locations here are boxes, racks, shelves, binders, other physical paper containers.

So, when there is a change in data for certain CRF, we can easily find it to record the change.

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
located in order to continue the changes


Explanation:
Just a thought. I think Anna Maria is right when she says this is strange language. Especially the missing article before the first instance of the word "Institution" (or a typo, perhaps?).

I wonder if "further" isn't being used as a VERB here (not an adjective, as supposed at first reading). Then the meaning will be "to continue changes" , possibly changes to the system, the "client", the Institution itself or the processes, which are being discussed. One would need to checkt the whole context to see if this would fit.

Just my tuppence worth.



William [Bill] Gray
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
*ask the client*


Explanation:
Strange -- you'd expect 'closed to further changes' here. I'd ask the client.

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!

While Elizabeth's explanation is quite likely to be correct, I think the approach suggested by Ken is the right one in cases like this.

Thanks are also due to the other answerers for their insightful contributions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: Yes, it's weird the way it is.
15 mins

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
4 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
4 hrs

agree  Jörgen Slet
10 hrs

agree  Michael Barnett: That is definitely an "outside the box" answer and most likely correct.
17 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
locked to further changes


Explanation:
It must be a typo. The expression "locked to changes" is frequently used in such a context.


    Reference: http://www.loats.com/mnu3.html
Elizabeth Rudin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jörgen Slet
9 hrs