KudoZ home » English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

What do you call pills that are shaped like small peas/globules?

English translation: Globules


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:What do you call pills that are shaped like small peas/globules?
English translation:Globules
Entered by: CMRP

21:15 Feb 13, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: What do you call pills that are shaped like small peas/globules?
What do you call pills that are shaped like small peas/globules?

Thanks!
Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
see detail
Explanation:
For Homeopathy these are called globules
otherwise, they are pills or caplets

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-02-13 21:24:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tables: are long and kind of flat
Capsules: are the ones that have the powder inside
Pills: are small and round
Caplets: are oval shapped

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-02-13 21:28:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Globules are very small, completely rounded and mostly white

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-13 22:16:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

They can be called globules or pellets.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-13 22:19:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Granules: are to be disolved in juices, water, or in some very remote cases to be taken just like that (specially for a child)
Selected response from:

CMRP
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for your options and explanations.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10see detail
CMRP
4 +1nfg - re granules
Rachel Fell
4pellets
Tony M
3 +1granules
Lori Dendy-Molz
5 -2CapsulesAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
what do you call pills that are shaped like small peas/globules?
granules


Explanation:
...is also sometimes used for tiny "balls" of medicine

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2007-02-13 21:45:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Teetha by NelsonBach. Nelsons Homeopathy Nelsons teetha easy to use homeopathic granules for the relief of the symptoms of teething. ...
www.worldwideshoppingmall.co.uk/body-soul/teetha.asp

Lori Dendy-Molz
Germany
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: The kind of homeopathic granules I'm familiar with are smaller in scale than pills
20 mins
  -> Indeed. I think the asker is probably referring to what is usually called a 'globule,' but the term 'granule' is also used.

neutral  Will Matter: Granules are powder.
47 mins
  -> Not always, according to my references. But powders may indeed contain granules.

agree  Rachel Fell: see my nfg answer/info. - I don't know why they're called granules, when this term is usually applied to GRANULAR material, but it is...!
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rachel.

agree  Mark Nathan: it may not be the technical term but granules is commonly used to refer to the small white balls in homeopathic medicine
1 day14 mins
  -> Thanks, Mark.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
what do you call pills that are shaped like small peas/globules?
Capsules


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-02-13 21:36:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Globule is a pharmaceutical term indicating a spherical capsule!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2007-02-13 21:47:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For homeopathy, it is granules so Lori is right!

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Marie-Hélène Hayles: capsule is a "small soluble container, usually made of gelatin, that encloses a dose of an oral medicine or a vitamin" (answers.com)//neither!
3 mins
  -> Do you mean vitamin pills or vitamin tablets???

agree  Maria Danielson: "globules" suggests to me that they are capsules
4 mins
  -> Quite. Thank you!

disagree  Tony M: Quite different!
29 mins

disagree  Will Matter: Capsules are hollow and contain ingredients.
58 mins

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
what do you call pills that are shaped like small peas/globules?
pellets


Explanation:
Well, that was the first word I thought of as a mere consumer with no specialist medical / pharmaceutical knowledge.

However, sites like the one mentioned below (and 142,000 others!) seem to suggest that this is indeed at least one of the e accepted terms:

Homeopathic Medicine Dosage and Form

Homeopathic Pellets, by far the most popular and traditional form of homeopathic medicine, are spherical in shape, like small white beads. ...



    Reference: http://www.ritecare.com/homeopathic/guide_dosage_form.asp
Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: Possible but I prefer globules.
28 mins
  -> Thanks, Will!

disagree  Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com: Maybe. For animals so prescribed by vets.
4 days
  -> Not at all! There are plenty of refrences out there on the Net to them being used for humans in homeopathic contexts

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
what do you call pills that are shaped like small peas/globules?
see detail


Explanation:
For Homeopathy these are called globules
otherwise, they are pills or caplets

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-02-13 21:24:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tables: are long and kind of flat
Capsules: are the ones that have the powder inside
Pills: are small and round
Caplets: are oval shapped

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-02-13 21:28:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Globules are very small, completely rounded and mostly white

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-13 22:16:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

They can be called globules or pellets.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-13 22:19:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Granules: are to be disolved in juices, water, or in some very remote cases to be taken just like that (specially for a child)

CMRP
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for your options and explanations.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hduverle: tableTs. According to the EMEA (Europ, regulatory agency), capsule refers mainly to hollow (!) containers, but if speaking of soft capsule. Otherwise, no other choice but description: small round pill, for instance.
4 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Rebecca Barath
5 mins
  -> Thanks Rebecca

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
7 mins
  -> Thank you Vicky

agree  Will Matter
58 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Els Spin
58 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  ugrankar
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Seema

agree  Alp Berker
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  MMUlr: see also http://www.hvhomoeopaths.com/globules.htm
10 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
17 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Roman Bardachev
21 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
what do you call pills that are shaped like small peas/globules?
nfg - re granules


Explanation:
[DOC]
NHS Dictionary of Medicines and Devices
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
Homeopathic Granules, Very small solid spherical preparations composed of sucrose, lactose or a compound of the two intended for oral or sublingual use. ...
www.dmddownload.nhs.uk/docs/EBPolicy_NHSdmd_Dec_2006.doc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2007-02-14 13:36:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.heronfarm.co.uk/070_-_Mustard_Seed.jpg

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, that's what I know them as; more the size of rice than peas!
2 mins
  -> Thank you Tony - about the size of mustard seeds, maybe, if that's what Asker means - pic. above!