KudoZ home » English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Ch

English translation: Refers to the potency


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Ch
English translation:Refers to the potency
Entered by: Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com

20:16 Mar 18, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Homeopathy
English term or phrase: Ch
Argentum Chromicum Kalinatum (30 ch) was prescribed as the patient presented the following basic ideals-values, according to the principles of Cognitive Homeopathy.

What does "Ch" stand for? Any ideas?

Thank you.
Iman Khaireddine
United Kingdom
Refers to the potency
Explanation:
http://www.lyghtforce.com/Dolisos/Medicate.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-03-18 20:21:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not to be translated but it is explained in the above link.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-03-18 20:23:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Homeopathy - Treatment for Gouty Arthritis | Toronto Canada ...
... in cherries may be 10 times stronger than Aspirin or Ibuprofen in relieving arthritic pain. ... I would use it in a low potency, such as a 5CH or lower. ...
www.vitalitymagazine.com/homeopathy_-_treatment_for_gouty_a... - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-03-18 20:23:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Same in French by the way. So standard in homeopathic treatment.
Selected response from:

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Grading comment
Thank you everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
530C (a dilution of 1:100 to the 30th power, or equivalently 1:10 to the 60th power.
Michael Barnett
5Refers to the potencyAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
5centesimals, full description given belowjuvera
5CH - dilutionMarcelina Haftka
4CHVepalm


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ch
Refers to the potency


Explanation:
http://www.lyghtforce.com/Dolisos/Medicate.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-03-18 20:21:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not to be translated but it is explained in the above link.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-03-18 20:23:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Homeopathy - Treatment for Gouty Arthritis | Toronto Canada ...
... in cherries may be 10 times stronger than Aspirin or Ibuprofen in relieving arthritic pain. ... I would use it in a low potency, such as a 5CH or lower. ...
www.vitalitymagazine.com/homeopathy_-_treatment_for_gouty_a... - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-03-18 20:23:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Same in French by the way. So standard in homeopathic treatment.

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you everyone!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ch
CH - dilution


Explanation:
"dilution in steps of 1 to 100 (centesimal); indicated by C or CH"



    Reference: http://www.cbg-meb.nl/uk/hpathica/rgstr.htm
    Reference: http://www.ritecare.com/homeopathic/guide_potency.asp
Marcelina Haftka
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ch
centesimals, full description given below


Explanation:
Homeopathic dilutions are prepared according to the Hahnemannian method. If the successive dilutions are by tenths (one part of substance to nine parts alcohol), they are called decimal solutions. They are labeled by the letter X or D, sometimes followed by H (Hahnemann). Thus, a third decimal solution would be specified as 3X or 3D. If the successive dilutions are made to one-hundredth they are called centesimals.

They are denoted by the letters C or CH or they carry no notation. The dilution (potency) being given and the specificity of action discovered, the potentized substance should be as pure as possible.
www.longnaturalhealth.com/library2.asp?A=55

juvera
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ch
CH


Explanation:
Homeopathic dilutions are prepared according to the Hahnemannian method. If the successive dilutions are by tenths (one part of substance to nine parts alcohol), they are called decimal solutions. They are labeled by the letter X or D, sometimes followed by H (Hahnemann). Thus, a third decimal solution would be specified as 3X or 3D. If the successive dilutions are made to one-hundredth they are called centesimals. They are denoted by the letters C or CH or they carry no notation. The dilution (potency) being given and the specificity of action discovered, the potentized substance should be as pure as possible. No one should "contaminate" the solutions made. Each dilution is energetically agitated: this is the "Dynamization process". These dynamized solutions to one-tenth or one-hundredth, serve as base for preparing homeopathic medications.




    Reference: http://www.longnaturalhealth.com/library2.asp%3FA%3D55+%22CH...
Vepalm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ch
30C (a dilution of 1:100 to the 30th power, or equivalently 1:10 to the 60th power.


Explanation:
The dilution factor at each stage is traditionally 1:10 ('D' or 'X' potencies) or 1:100 ('C' potencies). Hahnemann advocated 30C dilutions for most purposes, i.e. dilution by a factor of 10030 = 1060. As Avogadro's number is only 6.02 × 1023 particles/mole, the chance of any molecule of the original substance being present in a 15C solution is small, and it is extremely unlikely that one molecule of the original solution would be present in a 30C dilution. For a perspective on these numbers, there are in the order of 1032 molecules of water in an Olympic size swimming pool; to expect to get one molecule of a 15C solution, one would need to take 1% of the volume of such a pool, or roughly 25 metric tons of water. Thus, even homeopathic remedies of a high "potency" contain, with overwhelming probability, only water. Practitioners of homeopathy believe that this water retains some 'essential property' of one of the substances that it has contacted in the past.

Answerer's editorial comment: Speaking as one trained in science, do you not consider it unethical to even translate such crap?


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Homeopathy
Michael Barnett
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31