KudoZ home » English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

When exposed to radiation for 15 min, dose-dependent inhibition

English translation: leave it as it is


21:47 Mar 29, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: When exposed to radiation for 15 min, dose-dependent inhibition
I'm proofreading a paper titled "Photodegradation and in vitro photosensitizing activity of 4-acetylaminophenylacetic acid, an antirheumatic drug". I think the following sentence sounds a little odd and would like to make it sound more natural.

"When exposed to radiation ( > 290 nm) for 15 min, dose-dependent inhibition in C. albicans, C. tropicalis and C. lipolytica was seen with ACT and 8-MOP. "

My initial proposal is:

"When exposed to radiation ( > 290 nm) for 15 min, there was a dose-dependent inhibition in C. albicans, C. tropicalis and C. lipolytica in the presence of ACT and 8-MOP. "

However, I'm not very familiar with the subject, so I would like to hear your opinion. Thank you very much in advance
Yvonne Becker
English translation:leave it as it is
Explanation:
C. albicans etc are types of bacteria that were found to be inhibited to varying degrees - depending on the radiation dose.

So I think it is fine as it is - nice and concise.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-03-29 21:54:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You might consider "of" instead of "in", but either work.
Selected response from:

Mark Nathan
France
Grading comment
Thank you very much! Your input has been very helpful
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9leave it as it is
Mark Nathan
4there was a dose-dependent inhibition OF C. albicans...
Henrique Serra


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
when exposed to radiation for 15 min, dose-dependent inhibition
there was a dose-dependent inhibition OF C. albicans...


Explanation:
I like your construction. I'd just use the preposition OF instead of IN. The bacteria themselves were inhibited. In addition, using OF in the sentence you will avoid the repeated use of IN.

Henrique Serra
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
when exposed to radiation for 15 min, dose-dependent inhibition
leave it as it is


Explanation:
C. albicans etc are types of bacteria that were found to be inhibited to varying degrees - depending on the radiation dose.

So I think it is fine as it is - nice and concise.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-03-29 21:54:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You might consider "of" instead of "in", but either work.

Mark Nathan
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much! Your input has been very helpful

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mfs_trad
1 min
  -> Thanks

agree  liz askew: Yes, it's clear enough in the original English.
9 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Ken Cox: In any case, 'an inhibition' is incorrect -- 'dose-dependent inhibition' means a range of inhibition or varying degrees of inhibition ( 'inhibition' is not countable here). I agree that 'of' is probably better, but the rest is standard language.
33 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Seema Ugrankar
2 hrs

agree  laumolina
3 hrs

agree  kmtext: C. albicans and C. tropicalis are actually yeasts, but that's irrelevant here. The only change I'd make is to use observed as opposed to seen, and you can't substitute "of" for "in" in this case as that completly changes the meaning of the sentence.
9 hrs

agree  Elena Aleksandrova
10 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
14 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
2 days14 hrs