KudoZ home » English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

at 25 min of irradiation

English translation: at 25 min of irradiation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:at 25 min of irradiation
English translation:at 25 min of irradiation
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

16:07 Mar 30, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: at 25 min of irradiation
I'm proofreading an article titled "Photodegradation and in vitro photosensitizing activity of 4-acetylaminophenylacetic acid, an antirheumatic drug".

In this sentence:

"50% photoinduced hemolysis was obtained **at 25 min of irradiation** under air atmosphere, while 20 minutes were required to observe the same hemolysis value under an O2 enriched atmosphere. "

Is this the correct way to express it?
Yvonne Becker
This may not be acceptable in ordinary parlance...
Explanation:
... but it seems to be common usage in the jargon of clinical trials as an economical way of saying that the value of a parameter was obtained at an exact time point of measurement in the course of a procedure.
Selected response from:

Pavle Perencevic
Canada
Grading comment
It's hard to say, but I guess you answered first. Thanks to everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2after 25 min of radiation
Trudy Peters
3 +2This may not be acceptable in ordinary parlance...Pavle Perencevic


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
This may not be acceptable in ordinary parlance...


Explanation:
... but it seems to be common usage in the jargon of clinical trials as an economical way of saying that the value of a parameter was obtained at an exact time point of measurement in the course of a procedure.

Pavle Perencevic
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
It's hard to say, but I guess you answered first. Thanks to everyone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jörgen Slet: The phrase sounds like normal scientific jargon to me. The rest of the sentence is less pretty, but it does get the job done.
1 hr

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
1 day17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
after 25 min of radiation


Explanation:
would be my guess

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-03-30 20:36:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or leave it as is.

Trudy Peters
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jörgen Slet: also OK
3 hrs

agree  laumolina: also agree with Harry
3 hrs