KudoZ home » English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

did neither inhibit growth on irradiated nor on non-irradiated

English translation: did not inhibit growth, either on irradiated or non-irradiated plates


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:did neither inhibit growth on irradiated nor on non-irradiated
English translation:did not inhibit growth, either on irradiated or non-irradiated plates
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

17:13 Mar 30, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: did neither inhibit growth on irradiated nor on non-irradiated
I'm proofreading an article titled "Photodegradation and in vitro photosensitizing activity of 4-acetylaminophenylacetic acid, an antirheumatic drug".

I wonder whether this is OK

"PBS/30% ethanol and piroxicam (PRX) did neither inhibit growth on irradiated nor on non-irradiated plates. "
Yvonne Becker
did not inhibit growth on irradiated or non-irradiated plates
Explanation:
Otherwise it's a bit of a mouthful.
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7did not inhibit growth on irradiated or non-irradiated platesliz askew
3 +2inhibited growth neither on irradiated nor on non-irradiated....
Trudy Peters


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
inhibited growth neither on irradiated nor on non-irradiated....


Explanation:
I would say: inhibited growth neither on irradiated nor on ....

Trudy Peters
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham: Dear dear! I was just typing in the same answer. Either that or liz's is fine.
2 mins

agree  laumolina
2 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
did not inhibit growth on irradiated or non-irradiated plates


Explanation:
Otherwise it's a bit of a mouthful.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: I like that even better than my answer! I also like your second answer in the notes above. Why don't you add it to the answer box.
0 min

agree  Richard Benham: You could also add "either" after "on" for more emphasis, if you don't mind it being a bit of a mouthful!
3 mins

agree  Jörgen Slet
2 hrs

agree  Gillian Scheibelein: clear statement without being verbose, perfect for a scientific treatise.
13 hrs

agree  kmtext: I'd go with "did not inhibit growth, either on irradiated or non-irradiated plates"
15 hrs

agree  MMUlr
16 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
1 day2 hrs