KudoZ home » English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

were determined as ideal concentration solutions

English translation: the optimum concentration was


18:38 Mar 30, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: were determined as ideal concentration solutions
I'm proofreading an article titled "Photodegradation and in vitro photosensitizing activity of 4-acetylaminophenylacetic acid, an antirheumatic drug".

"Test drugs were dissolved in PBS (pH 7.6)/ 30% ethanol using concentrations according to the required dose in order to observe positive, but non toxic responses. ACT solutions at a concentration of 5 mg/ml, 8-MOP and PRX at concentrations of 5 mg/ml **were determined as ideal concentration solutions**. "

The author wants to say that those were the concentrations that worked best to obtain positive, but non toxic responses from a series of yeasts under their test conditions. Maybe the original is fine as it is, but it sounds a bit odd. Could you help me to rephrase this?
Yvonne Becker
English translation:the optimum concentration was
Explanation:
or sth like that. I would drop one or both "solutions" for one thing, it's the part that makes things sound awkward to me.
Selected response from:

Jörgen Slet
Estonia
Grading comment
Thank you very much. I'll go with optimum concentration, but I'll rephrase the sentence.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1the optimum concentration was
Jörgen Slet
5were determined/considered as the concentration solutions of choice.
laumolina
3 +1were deemed ideal concentration solutionsliz askew


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
were deemed ideal concentration solutions


Explanation:
...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ledja: Yes, another way of saying it, although the original is perfectly alright
6 mins

neutral  Veronica Prpic Uhing: We don't "deem" the experimental conditions
28 mins
  -> Oh well, it must be safer to stick to the original translation then. OR "were established as ideal concentration solutions".

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
were determined/considered as the concentration solutions of choice.


Explanation:
"ideal" has a different conceptual use in chemistry, though this here is closer to a biological use, so it´s permisive.
Anyways, I believe this is a better option.
Suerte!

laumolina
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the optimum concentration was


Explanation:
or sth like that. I would drop one or both "solutions" for one thing, it's the part that makes things sound awkward to me.


Example sentence(s):
  • The optimum concentration [for the solution] was [found to be] 5 mg/ml for all the test drugs.
Jörgen Slet
Estonia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EstonianEstonian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much. I'll go with optimum concentration, but I'll rephrase the sentence.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing: Yes, no solution needed as they give units for concentration. Why would they give "5 mg/ml" twice//Right, I would check since the drugs are toxic at higher concentrations
1 hr
  -> Thanks. The other sentences also posted here suggest that the article was written to get the job done, without much attention to polishing the text. Maybe the values were different initially.

neutral  kmtext: You can't drop "solutions" because the 5mg of each substance are dissolved in PBS/30% ethanol.
12 hrs
  -> You can't drop "dissolved" from the previous sentence, but that is all as far as I can see. (Actually you can even drop that, by rewriting it all as one sentence).