KudoZ home » English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

..., with distant progression or cause specific survival following...

English translation: The only predicate I see is "based"...


13:15 Apr 5, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: ..., with distant progression or cause specific survival following...
They (models) are based on the PSA doubling time and time to PSA recurence, with distant progression or cause specific survival following primary radiation therapy.
I can not find the predicate in the clause, starting with "with". Can anybody help to find it and grasp the meaning? Thanks in advance.
GEKAMON
English translation:The only predicate I see is "based"...
Explanation:
Everything to the right of it is the object, complements, etc.

The "with....." part means that distant progression data/variables and data on cause-specific survival after primary radiation therapy, are accounted for/included in the models

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-04-05 16:34:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'll try to word it borrowing the specific term translations from mas63 (you may choose to review those later): I am not a medical professional and at the moment don't have time for any thorough research.

...с учетом метастазизования и (именно "и", а не "или") выживаемости, при отсутствии других причин смерти, после первичного (основного?) курса лучевой терапии.

Selected response from:

Alexander Demyanov
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3The only predicate I see is "based"...Alexander Demyanov
4см. ниже
mas63


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
The only predicate I see is "based"...


Explanation:
Everything to the right of it is the object, complements, etc.

The "with....." part means that distant progression data/variables and data on cause-specific survival after primary radiation therapy, are accounted for/included in the models

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-04-05 16:34:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'll try to word it borrowing the specific term translations from mas63 (you may choose to review those later): I am not a medical professional and at the moment don't have time for any thorough research.

...с учетом метастазизования и (именно "и", а не "или") выживаемости, при отсутствии других причин смерти, после первичного (основного?) курса лучевой терапии.



Alexander Demyanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Если можно, предложите вариант, пожалуйста, свой вариант перевода. Я что-то не совсем поняла его.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing
17 mins
  -> Thanks, VPUHING.

agree  Jörgen Slet
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Jorgen.

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
4 days
  -> Thanks, Marju.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
см. ниже


Explanation:
Речь идет об анализе эффективности лечения (судя по всему, рака предстательной железы) и о разных критериях для оценки эффективности.

distant progression - это диссеминация опухоли (метастазирование)
cause specific survival - выживаемость в отсутствие других причин смерти, кроме прогрессирования основного заболевания


Cause-specific survival is a net survival measure representing cancer survival in the absence of other causes of death.
seer.cancer.gov/seerstat/WebHelp/Cause-Specific_Survival.htm

PURPOSE: To describe locoregional and distant progression in a population-based breast cancer sample.
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-04-05 19:52:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

В принципе, можно говорить и "корреляционные исследования" (смотря по контексту), но чаще имеется в виду корреляционный анализ.

mas63
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ваши ответы, как всегда, очень полезны. Спасибо! Если можно, то еще один вопрос. Вы когда-нибудь встречали термин "correlative study"? Корреляционные исследования есть, но можно ли как перевести в контексте клинических исследований?

Asker: Спасибо!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexander Demyanov: The question seems to be in En-En. Are you sure the asker is after a Russian translation?
46 mins
  -> I am sure that the asker is a native russian speaker and don't see any reason to answer in English. Не совсем понял смысл Вашего недоумения.