KudoZ home » English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

population was selected for a residual and resistant subpopulation of cells

English translation: explanation


09:53 Apr 6, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: population was selected for a residual and resistant subpopulation of cells
The post treatment data indicated that the initially sensitive tumour patient population was selected for a residual and resistant subpopulation of cells.

Does it mean that residual and resistant subpopulation were the criteria for selection? Please, healp to clear it up!
GEKAMON
English translation:explanation
Explanation:
I agree with Anna Maria that the source text could be worded better.

However, 'selection' in this context is a term from biology, and specifically the evolution of organisms. An environmental (i.e. external) factor that affects the evolution of successive generations by increasing the likelihood of survival and reproduction of organsms with certain attributes (and correspondingly reducing the likelhood of survival and reporduction of organisms lacking those attributes) is said to select for the attributes in question.

I would thus say that your text means that examination of the data indicates that the treatment selectively promoted survival and reproduction of a subgroup (residual population of the original group of cells sensitive to the treatment) of cells that are resistant to the treatment (hardly earth-shaking news, since practically any treatment does this).
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1explanationKen Cox
3Yes, it does mean thatAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Yes, it does mean that


Explanation:
You are correct.

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
explanation


Explanation:
I agree with Anna Maria that the source text could be worded better.

However, 'selection' in this context is a term from biology, and specifically the evolution of organisms. An environmental (i.e. external) factor that affects the evolution of successive generations by increasing the likelihood of survival and reproduction of organsms with certain attributes (and correspondingly reducing the likelhood of survival and reporduction of organisms lacking those attributes) is said to select for the attributes in question.

I would thus say that your text means that examination of the data indicates that the treatment selectively promoted survival and reproduction of a subgroup (residual population of the original group of cells sensitive to the treatment) of cells that are resistant to the treatment (hardly earth-shaking news, since practically any treatment does this).

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: And what does residual population of cells mean? The cells that left after the treatment?

Asker: Thank you for your profound knowledge and willingness to help. 4 points undoubtedly go to you! ;)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham: I am reminded of the anecdote about Galen. He is claimed to have tried a treatment on 11 patients, of whom 7 recovered and 4 died. So, he concluded, it cures all diseases except those that are incurable....
45 mins