KudoZ home » English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

sensilisation

English translation: sensitisation (or sensitization)


15:35 Apr 8, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: sensilisation
May cause sensilisation by inhalation and skin contact.

Does sensilisation mean the same as sensibilisation or these are different notions? Thanks everybody in advance!
GEKAMON
English translation:sensitisation (or sensitization)
Explanation:
I would say this is a typo

http://www.zirtek.co.uk/Allergies/Sensitisation.aspx
Selected response from:

hduverle
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8sensitisation (or sensitization)
hduverle
3 +2sensibilization
Jack Doughty


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
sensitisation (or sensitization)


Explanation:
I would say this is a typo

http://www.zirtek.co.uk/Allergies/Sensitisation.aspx

hduverle
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonia Toth
1 min
  -> thanks

agree  RHELLER: technical usage only
4 mins
  -> my comments and ref. disappeared... :O/

agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing: It is French for sensitisation - http://www.wordreference.com/fren/sensibilisation
12 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Kim Metzger: Sensitisation is, of course, a perfectly correct version. http://www.answers.com/topic/sensitization
37 mins
  -> thanks

agree  writeaway
2 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
5 hrs

agree  Jörgen Slet
18 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
6 days

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sensibilization


Explanation:
...does exist.
* (sen·si·bil·i·za·tion) (sen²s[ibreve]-bil-[ibreve]-za¢sh[schwa]n) 1. the act of making more sensitive. 2. sensitization.
www.mercksource.com/pp/us/cns/cns_hl_dorlands.jspzQzpgzEzzS...

but sensilisation, as far as I can ascertain, does not.

(It is of course possible that it is a misprint for sensitisation)

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham: A very sensible answer.
20 mins
  -> Thank you. A very sensible comment.

agree  Jörgen Slet
18 hrs
  -> Thank you.