KudoZ home » English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

resp.

English translation: and/or


09:06 Apr 10, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / GMP
English term or phrase: resp.
... interlock - doors are installed between the different rooms resp. areas of production ang warehouse.
... the structure of the batch records is clear and nearly everything is documented correctly resp. in a good way.

Can anybody give me a clue regarding the meaning of this "resp."?
GEKAMON
English translation:and/or
Explanation:
In this case, it is obviously a translation from German into English, and is a translation of "bzw/beziehungsweise". It is, unfortunately, a common mistake made by German native speakers when translating into English.

You can use either the above, or "and" or "or", whichever suita your context best; the abbreviation "resp." is NOT English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-04-10 16:12:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The way your text runs, my personal choice - I'm not saying it's necessarily the only possibility - would be to use "and/or" instead of the first "resp.", and "and" for the second one. Although "i.e." is not far off in meaning ("that is [to say]"), I'd definitely steer clear of using it here.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6and/orDavid Moore
3 +2repectively
Manuela Junghans


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
repectively


Explanation:
the one or the other

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-10 10:26:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Uups..sorry. I just realised now what David wanted to tell me. I meant to say "reSpectively, of course...

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker: Does it fit the context?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Els Spin: Respectively. But it doesn't fit the context, unless the above fragments are preceded by some options.
41 mins
  -> thanks Els

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr
  -> thanks Vicky

neutral  Richard Benham: It is an abbreviation for "respectively", but it doesn't make sense in English. It is a Germanism.
3 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
and/or


Explanation:
In this case, it is obviously a translation from German into English, and is a translation of "bzw/beziehungsweise". It is, unfortunately, a common mistake made by German native speakers when translating into English.

You can use either the above, or "and" or "or", whichever suita your context best; the abbreviation "resp." is NOT English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-04-10 16:12:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The way your text runs, my personal choice - I'm not saying it's necessarily the only possibility - would be to use "and/or" instead of the first "resp.", and "and" for the second one. Although "i.e." is not far off in meaning ("that is [to say]"), I'd definitely steer clear of using it here.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
Notes to answerer
Asker: May this "resp." be considered as a kind of specification like "i.e."?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MMUlr
42 mins

agree  Dr Sue Levy
2 hrs

agree  GoodWords: And don't you think the "English" for "in a good way" would be "properly"?
2 hrs

agree  Richard Benham: Some untrained/inexperienced English native speakers sometimes do it out an exaggerated desire to be true the source text. I suspect it's less than good practice resp. bad grammar in German too.//Could also be written in English by a German speaker.
3 hrs

agree  Katalin Sandor: Very obvious to me, a Hungarian native speaker. Hungarian also has a word that means either 'and' or 'or', or 'and/or'. Sometimes it can be tricky to translate, and in the wrong hands, it may end up as 'resp'.
3 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
5 days