KudoZ home » English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

potential safety signals

English translation: It depends, but usually "danger"


05:34 Jul 1, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Clinical trials
English term or phrase: potential safety signals
... presented data when potential safety signal was suspected.

Are these sinals about danger or about safety?

The point is that a new drug is being tested, and both safety and danger can be proved.

Thank you!
Olga B
Israel
English translation:It depends, but usually "danger"
Explanation:
Normally, "safety" is a euphemism for "danger" (safety officer), but in your case you may have both "safety" and "danger", so I think you'll have to decide according to the rest of the text!

In normal usage "potential danger" is far more likely than "potential safety".
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3potential signs of danger
T o b i a s
3It depends, but usually "danger"
David Knowles


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
It depends, but usually "danger"


Explanation:
Normally, "safety" is a euphemism for "danger" (safety officer), but in your case you may have both "safety" and "danger", so I think you'll have to decide according to the rest of the text!

In normal usage "potential danger" is far more likely than "potential safety".

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Спасибо!
Notes to answerer
Asker: I also have the feeling, it is danger...


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
potential signs of danger


Explanation:
also, "possible signs of danger" "possible safety issues". One needs to know what the writer means.

T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish