KudoZ home » English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

dizziness / light-headed feeling

English translation: дурнота / легкое головокружение


08:45 Oct 27, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: dizziness / light-headed feeling
Two days after starting [drug name ]therapy (date unknown), the patient developed “consciousness disturbed” with symptoms including “impossible to count numbers, **dizziness, light-headed feeling**, floating feeling, gait stumbling, impossible to buy a ticket through automatic ticket machine, and stopping in a crossing place without reasons”

Is any difference between these two terms?
Pavel Nikonorkin
English translation:дурнота / легкое головокружение
Explanation:
Вот определения, из которых следует, что все это примерно оодно и то же.

light-headedness
The feeling of dizziness or of being about to faint; a possible sign of postural hypotension.

vertigo (vûr`tĭgō), sensations of moving in space or of objects moving about a person and the resultant difficulty in maintaining equilibrium. True vertigo, as distinguished from faintness, lightheadedness, and other forms of dizziness, occurs as a result of a disturbance of some part of the body's balancing mechanism, located in the inner ear (e.g., vestibule, semicircular canals, auditory nerves). Labyrinthitis, or infection and irritation of the middle and inner ear, is a common cause of vertigo. Elimination of infectious, toxic, or environmental factors underlying the disturbance is essential for permanent relief.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2007-10-27 09:23:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The same comment in english: both terms almost the same feelings

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2007-10-27 09:24:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The same comment in english: both terms mean almost the same feelings
Selected response from:

mas63
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2they are differentBabelworth
4 +2дурнота / легкое головокружение
mas63


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
дурнота / легкое головокружение


Explanation:
Вот определения, из которых следует, что все это примерно оодно и то же.

light-headedness
The feeling of dizziness or of being about to faint; a possible sign of postural hypotension.

vertigo (vûr`tĭgō), sensations of moving in space or of objects moving about a person and the resultant difficulty in maintaining equilibrium. True vertigo, as distinguished from faintness, lightheadedness, and other forms of dizziness, occurs as a result of a disturbance of some part of the body's balancing mechanism, located in the inner ear (e.g., vestibule, semicircular canals, auditory nerves). Labyrinthitis, or infection and irritation of the middle and inner ear, is a common cause of vertigo. Elimination of infectious, toxic, or environmental factors underlying the disturbance is essential for permanent relief.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2007-10-27 09:23:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The same comment in english: both terms almost the same feelings

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2007-10-27 09:24:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The same comment in english: both terms mean almost the same feelings

mas63
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maksym Nevzorov: только мне кажется, что "дурнота" больше подходит для lightheadedness. Еще для lightheadedness встречается вариант "предобморочное состояние", не знаю, насколько он правомочен. \ Михаил, я тоже не сразу заметил - а пара-то English-to-English, не En-Ru! :)
11 mins
  -> Спасибо, Максим. И я не заметил. Ну да ладно.

neutral  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: I am sure this was an inadvertent mistake but please remember this is an English-English question and so answers should really be given in English. Thank you.
3 hrs

agree  Mónica Ameztoy de Andrada
1 day6 hrs
  -> Thank you

neutral  NancyLynn: [MOD] Thank you for adding an English comment in this English Monolingual KudoZ
2 days8 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
they are different


Explanation:
Lightheadedness is a feeling that you are about to faint or "pass out." Although you may feel dizzy, you do not feel as though you or your surroundings are moving. Lightheadedness usually goes away or improves when you lie down. If lightheadedness gets worse, it can lead to a feeling of almost fainting or a fainting spell (syncope). You may sometimes feel nauseated or vomit when you are lightheaded.
Vertigo is a feeling that you or your surroundings are moving when there is no actual movement. You may feel as though you are spinning, whirling, falling, or tilting. When you have severe vertigo, you may feel very nauseated or vomit. You may have trouble walking or standing, and you may lose your balance and fall.


    Reference: http://www.mountauburn.caregroup.org/body.cfm?id=6&action=de...
Babelworth
Congo, Democratic Republic
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juvera
4 hrs

agree  kmtext
4 hrs

neutral  mas63: Dear John, why do you compare vertigo and lightheadedness, and not dizziness and lightheadedness which are mentioned in the question? My references say the same as yours
8 hrs