KudoZ home » English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

floating feeling

English translation: a feeling of light-headedness and dizziness


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:floating feeling
English translation:a feeling of light-headedness and dizziness
Entered by: Carmen Schultz

08:51 Oct 27, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: floating feeling
Two days after starting [drug name] therapy (date unknown), the patient developed “consciousness disturbed” with symptoms including “impossible to count numbers, dizziness, light-headed feeling, **floating feeling**, gait stumbling, impossible to buy a ticket through automatic ticket machine, and stopping in a crossing place without reasons”.

What does mean "floating feeling"?
Pavel Nikonorkin
a feeling of light-headedness and dizziness
Explanation:
a combined feeling of light-headedness and dizziness that makes one feel as if one is floating
Selected response from:

Carmen Schultz
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2a feeling of light-headedness and dizziness
Carmen Schultz
4 +1a feeling of detachmentJohnGBell
4depersonalisation / feeling of standing beside oneself
Robin Levey


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a feeling of detachment


Explanation:
The person cannot focus on the task in hand

JohnGBell
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juvera
4 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a feeling of light-headedness and dizziness


Explanation:
a combined feeling of light-headedness and dizziness that makes one feel as if one is floating

Carmen Schultz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  V_N
3 hrs
  -> thx

agree  NancyLynn: and I would change "gait stumbling" to "stumbling gait"
3 hrs
  -> thx

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
depersonalisation / feeling of standing beside oneself


Explanation:
It might refer to depersonalisazion, defined here http://www.bacp.co.uk/cpj/current/dissociation.htm :

4. Depersonalisation Disorder - defined by an unrelenting or frequent feeling of disconnection/detachment from oneself (mind-body split), during which reality testing remains intact. Depersonalisation is sometimes accompanied by derealisation (a sense that the external world feels strange or unreal).

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish