KudoZ home » English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

SRE

English translation: Skeletal Related Event


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:SRE
English translation:Skeletal Related Event
Entered by: NancyLynn

17:06 Jan 10, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / clinical trial
English term or phrase: SRE
Now I expect to see SAE in the following sentence:

Before 745 subjects have experienced an SRE the subject must be registered as discontinued.

There are no other references anywhere in the document to SAEs or SREs. I cannot find a definition for SRE on the web. Acronym Finder gives 29 definitions, mostly software engineering stuff, plus Scottish Rootes Enthusiasts...

Can someone tell me if this is correct as it stands, or if it needs editing?

Thanks very much!
NancyLynn
Canada
SRE
Explanation:
Hard ot say wihtout the context of the trial, but two possibilities are
suicide related event (e.g. antidepressants)
skeletal related event (e.g. oncology)
You'll find those attested online.
Selected response from:

Karen Tkaczyk
United States
Grading comment
in this case, it is a Skeletal-Related Event. Many thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4SRE
Karen Tkaczyk
5serious related event or skeletal related event
Luis Elizondo Herrera
4 +1serious reportable eventElizabeth Rudin


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sre
SRE


Explanation:
Hard ot say wihtout the context of the trial, but two possibilities are
suicide related event (e.g. antidepressants)
skeletal related event (e.g. oncology)
You'll find those attested online.

Karen Tkaczyk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
in this case, it is a Skeletal-Related Event. Many thanks to all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing: Yes, since they .."experienced an SRE"
33 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Pavel Nikonorkin: SRE = Skeletal-related event.
2 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
20 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
1 day12 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sre
serious reportable event


Explanation:

This is a possibility, but I would ask the client for clarification.





    Reference: http://www.hasc.org/download.cfm?ID=7190
Elizabeth Rudin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shirley Lao: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=serious reportable even...
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Shirley.

124 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sre
serious related event or skeletal related event


Explanation:
As it has explained previously it depends on the nature of the clinicatl trial. If you are translating a trial related to biphosponates, or an oncological one in which the drug affects bone, then pick skeletal related event. But if you are reviewing a trial related to a drug that could eventually threaten your life or cause hospitalization, then you are looking for a serious related event, follow the links. Thanks.


    Reference: http://www.qualityforum.org/projects/completed/sre/
    Reference: http://linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S156990560600240...
Luis Elizondo Herrera
Costa Rica
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish