KudoZ home » English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Quirality

English translation: chirality


02:34 Sep 5, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: Quirality
V. Quirality studies if applies
VI. Polymorphism studies if applies
VII. Stability Studies
Anyamok
English translation:chirality
Explanation:
Not unlikely that authors meant chirality studies:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chirality_(chemistry)
Selected response from:

Alya
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.



Summary of answers provided
4 +6chirality
Alya
5typo: qualityAli Bayraktar
4 -1quirility - radius and symmetry
Demi Ebrite


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
quirality
typo: quality


Explanation:
-

Ali Bayraktar
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
Notes to answerer
Asker: I think it's not the wrong spelling of QUALITY. It should be about one study item of a drug. But anyway, thank you for your help.


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
quirality
chirality


Explanation:
Not unlikely that authors meant chirality studies:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chirality_(chemistry)


Alya
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Andrew Frankland: Most likely this. Different enantiomers of a drug can produce different effects, with thalidomide being the most famous case.
4 hrs
  -> thank you :)

agree  juvera: chirality, polymorphism and stability are all molecular structure characteristics.
7 hrs
  -> thank you :)

agree  xxxd_vachliot
7 hrs
  -> thank you :)

agree  Rachel Fell: agree
10 hrs
  -> thank you :)

agree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD
11 hrs
  -> thank you :)

agree  Pham Huu Phuoc
1 day13 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
quirality
quirility - radius and symmetry


Explanation:
"Why is quirality interesting?

On the one hand, because it has a lot to do with creation of life, having great importance in all biological systems. On the other, because, from a basic science perspective, it is very open-ended. Concretely, our aim was to know how to control or induce quirality in one way or the other."


Sentence:

Using a diameter in the order of 1 - 100 nm, quantic effects of confinement make this material to be considered a one-dimensional system and its electronic properties dependent on its crystallography, that is to say, its radius and symmetry (or quirality) can be compared with those of a metal or semiconductor.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-09-05 09:12:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I cannot find the term 'quirality' in any terms glossary or dictionary; it can be found in use in many articles, but as Dr. Frankland has noted the definition cannot be found or confirmed.




    Reference: http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?wo=2007115388&IA=WO20071...
    Reference: http://www.basqueresearch.com/elkarrizketa_irakurri.asp?hizk...
Demi Ebrite
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dr. Andrew Frankland: Neither quirility nor quirality exist in English.// I certainly am -- 300 or so Google hits and none of them from native speakers should say it all.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Andrew; how did that slip through proofing in science / math so smoothly? I have learned a new lesson ~ and it is much appreciated! : )