KudoZ home » English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

medicine that can be taken by eating, not injecting

English translation: oral medication


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:medicine that can be taken by eating, not injecting
English translation:oral medication
Entered by: Steffen Walter

10:50 Oct 17, 2002
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: medicine that can be taken by eating, not injecting
I want an adj. in English that means " a kind of medicine that can be used by eating, not injecting"
Thanks.
D.S.
oral
Explanation:
by mouth

medicine/medication to be administered orally

Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7oral
jerrie
5 +2Per osJohn Kinory
5orally
Kemal Mustajbegovic
5peroral
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Per os


Explanation:
The common medical term

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 10:52:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Method of administration: per os

(as against:

i.v. - intravenous
i.m. - intramuscular
sc - subcutaneous)

John Kinory

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arthur Borges: The standard medical term indeed.
11 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  AAAmedical
3 days20 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
oral


Explanation:
by mouth

medicine/medication to be administered orally



jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama
48 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  wrtransco
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  airmailrpl: oral medication
1 hr
  -> Thanks...this is the term I'm most familiar with (not a med. tech!)

agree  Jennie Sherrick, MA
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  luskie: (per os. is quite correct but very 'technical', and as usual we don't have any clues as for the context...)
22 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Paul Svensson
3 days9 hrs

agree  AAAmedical
3 days20 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
peroral


Explanation:
...the other possibility to provide an adjective (a medicine is administered perorally, i.e. by eating/swallowing)

HTH
Steffen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 10:58:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cf. http://www.astrazeneca.co.uk/downloads/Imdur60mgtablets(9457...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 11:00:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jerrie is of course right with \"oral\", \"peroral\" just sounds a wee bit more \"medical/technical\".

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
orally


Explanation:
Orally administered drugs.

"Per os" is Latin used by physicians but common expression is as given.

Adj. "orally"

Regards!

Kemal Mustajbegovic
Native speaker of: Croatian