KudoZ home » English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

SA

English translation: sustained action


14:53 Mar 9, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: SA
can somebody please tell what the letters "SA" mean after the drugs name
charles roberts
English translation:sustained action
Explanation:
is one possibility, perhaps a delyed-release capsule?
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +6sustained action
Jonathan MacKerron
3 +1Possibility
Kim Metzger


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +6
sa
sustained action


Explanation:
is one possibility, perhaps a delyed-release capsule?

Jonathan MacKerron
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: SA sustained action; ER extended release; SR sustained release; LA long acting....
2 hrs

agree  trautlady: agree, this term was used on a med my daughter had to take
3 hrs

agree  Martinique: sustained action: http://www.medizinische-abkuerzungen.de/
7 hrs

agree  DGK T-I: http://www.vnh.org/GMO/ClinicalSection/15AcuteAltitudeIllnes... 'A single 500 mg sustained-action capsule'
11 hrs

agree  Gerard Michael Burns
13 hrs

agree  chopra_2002
22 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sa
Possibility


Explanation:
S.A. : secundum artem, according to art, i.e., with pharmaceutical skill.
Cap. : capiat, let him take, or capsula, a capsule,

http://www.herbdatanz.com/pharmaceutical_latin_abbreviations...


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
35 mins