KudoZ home » English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

pre-admixture

English translation: pre


22:39 Mar 13, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: pre-admixture
What does the "pre" refer to ? "Pre-mixed admixture" ?

XXX, powder and pre-admixtures for concentrate for liposomal dispersion for infusion.
Jörgen Slet
Estonia
English translation:pre
Explanation:
Pre means that the substances to be used are already mixed and ready to add to the final compound or solution, contribuiting to the concentration of the final product.
Selected response from:

German Hernandez
Grading comment
Just as I suspected. Thanks :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4pre
German Hernandez
4 +2before, prior to
humbird


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pre


Explanation:
Pre means that the substances to be used are already mixed and ready to add to the final compound or solution, contribuiting to the concentration of the final product.

German Hernandez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Just as I suspected. Thanks :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hookmv: yes, sometimes also called pre-mixture i think
41 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
47 mins

agree  chopra_2002
2 hrs

agree  senin
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
before, prior to


Explanation:
Pre means before. Pre is a prefix that indicates time sequence in which something took place prior to something (the admixture in this case). Maybe you are mislead by word "admixture" as "ad" might have given you impression this is also a prefix. But admixture is a formal word fof "mixture" and same as that good old "mixture".

pre- (prefix) is used to form words that indicate that something takes place before a particular date, period, or event.
-- Cobuild English-English Dictionary

humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
3 mins

agree  senin
12 hrs