KudoZ home » English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

ocular injection

English translation: ocular congestion


07:30 Mar 26, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Contact Lens
English term or phrase: ocular injection
Context: Slit lamp evaluation of the ocular anterior segment including the variables of corneal staining, ocular injection, corneal vascularization corneal edema, and tarsal anomaly.
Question: What does ocular injection mean here. I guess it means a symptom, not the action of injection with a syringe.
Thank You!
Jianming Sun
English translation:ocular congestion
Explanation:
From Dorlands
3. the condition of being injected; congestion.
and also from Dorlands:
circumcorneal injection, dilatation of the ciliary and conjunctival blood vessels close to the limbus, and diminishing toward the periphery.

http://www.mercksource.com/pp/us/cns/cns_hl_dorlands.jspzQzp...
Selected response from:

Melanie Nassar
United States
Grading comment
Thank You both for efforts in helping. Since this friend first mention congestion (that's what I need), I think I should award points to him. It's may be a matter of course to native English speakers, but we not-native speakers need to understand it in simpler English!
Again, thank you both. We should advise proz.com to change their rule, so as to let points be divided among answers.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3ocular congestion
Melanie Nassar
4 +1symptomxxxA-Z Trans


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
symptom


Explanation:
Ciliary-Block Glaucoma

Signs and Symptoms: Patients with ciliary-block glaucoma are typically hyperopic with small or nanophthalmic eyes. The condition usually develops after ocular surgery--typically glaucoma surgery, and most commonly filtration surgery, but also peripheral iridectomy or cataract extraction. There may have been a period of hypotony due to over-filtration following glaucoma surgery. At the slit lamp, there will be a shallow or non-existent anterior chamber. Also, they may have a history of beginning miotic therapy. Patients who develop significant inflammation, such as scleritis, may also develop ciliary-block glaucoma.

Definitely from your context.

Patients with ciliary-block glaucoma will present with intense pain, ocular injection, a cloudy cornea with copious edema and subsequent blurred vision, a flat anterior chamber and elevated intraocular pressure. The flat anterior chamber frequently appears even with patent iridotomies or iridectomies.

Handbook of Ocular Disease Management - Acute Bacterial ...
... Patients taking Patanol experienced significantly less itching and ocular injection
than those using Allegra, and an equivalent reduction in nasal symptoms in ...

[PDF] focus 2 magazine
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Confirmed respiratory symptoms include: sneezing, ocular injection, serous rhinorrhoea,
laryngeal oedma, cough, bronchorrhoea and wheezing and, rarely as a ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-26 08:55:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://bjo.bmjjournals.com/cgi/content/full/86/3/355

this is about contact lenses...
It\'s a syptom maybe ocular congestion... I have not found a definition..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-26 09:00:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Allergic eyes are generally more puffy than red . Ocular itching is the hallmark complaint of allergies . The eyes may appear slightly red ( injected ) . ...

http://www.wa-eyemd.org/W_RED_EYES.htm




    Reference: http://bjo.bmjjournals.com/cgi/content/full/86/3/355
    Reference: http://www.revoptom.com/handbook/oct02_sec4_2.htm
xxxA-Z Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Science451
3 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ocular congestion


Explanation:
From Dorlands
3. the condition of being injected; congestion.
and also from Dorlands:
circumcorneal injection, dilatation of the ciliary and conjunctival blood vessels close to the limbus, and diminishing toward the periphery.

http://www.mercksource.com/pp/us/cns/cns_hl_dorlands.jspzQzp...

Melanie Nassar
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank You both for efforts in helping. Since this friend first mention congestion (that's what I need), I think I should award points to him. It's may be a matter of course to native English speakers, but we not-native speakers need to understand it in simpler English!
Again, thank you both. We should advise proz.com to change their rule, so as to let points be divided among answers.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jörgen Slet: hyperemia
3 hrs

agree  Martinique: Stedman's: injection = Congestion or hyperemia.
3 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
5 hrs