KudoZ home » English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

regimen

English translation: system; protocol


00:12 Apr 1, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Contact Lens
English term or phrase: regimen
Context 1: Of the total discontinued subjects, no subjects from either group were discontinued for regimen related reasons.
Context 2: A. TEST AND CONTROL ARITCELS:

1. Investigation Product: Irradiate Hydroxypropylmethylcellulose (HPMC) Coated Catalase Tablets (Micrococccus) with Indicator Preparation No. 8643X, Lot No. 1062C.

2. Control Product: Irradiated HPMC Coated Catalase Tablets (Bovine) with Indicator, Preparation No. 8368-B, Lot No. 09849C.

3. Source: Test and control tablets were manufactured and supplied by Pharmaceutical Sciences Operations (PSO), Allergan, Inc.

4. Storage Conditions: Test and control samples were stored at room temperature.

5. Analyses: Analytical and stability information were provided by PSO to assure potency at the time of manufacture and appropriate expiration/retest dating for investigational products.

6. Product used in Test Regimen:
Ultracare Disinfecting Solution, Lot No. 06U93.

7. Product used in Control Regimen :
Ultracare Disinfecting Solution, Lot No. 06U93.

8. Induction Materials: .........
Context 3: Although there were no regimen related changes in slit lamp findings, clinically significant findings were identified. The incidence of these findings was low and similar in both groups.
Question: Can somebody tell me in simple English what is regimen? Treatment? Or care solution? (it is in a study report on a neutralizing tablet of a care solution). Thank You!!!
Jianming Sun
English translation:system; protocol
Explanation:
xx
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
THANK YOU ALL!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4system; protocol
Marian Greenfield
5protocol
German Hernandez
4 +1Treatment
horizon


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
system; protocol


Explanation:
xx

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
THANK YOU ALL!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dorene Cornwell: this refers to the instructions people testing the product are expected to follow
1 hr

agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: Or strategy, plan :-)
3 hrs

agree  chopra_2002
6 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
8 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Treatment


Explanation:
According to my Optometrist.

horizon
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  elenus: regimenn : (medicine) a systematic plan for therapy (often including diet), according to http://dict.die.net/regimen/
14 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
protocol


Explanation:
It refers to the the type of study drugs given to subjects in a clinical study, meaning quantity, type and frecuency.

German Hernandez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 6