KudoZ home » English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

verum

English translation: the active study drug


12:30 Jul 31, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / clinical trial
English term or phrase: verum
"Except for the patient with cerebral infarction who received ***verum***, the codes were not broken, so it is not clear whether the patients took XXX or placebo."

The patient suffered a cerebral infarction, probably as a result of taking the study drug... but what is verum in this context?

TIA, Lisa
Lisa Lloyd
English translation:the active study drug
Explanation:
as opposed to the placebo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-07-31 12:35:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or opposed to other medications the patient might take in the context of a clinical trial, but which are not the object of the study

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-07-31 12:51:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Comment on Micheal\'s suggestion, in many of the patient information leaflets I have translated the author often refers to the \"study drugs\" meaning both the active test drug and the placebo. For this reason simply \"study drug\" might be misleading.
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Thank you, Jonathan!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +11the active study drug
Jonathan MacKerron
4 +2the study drug
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the study drug


Explanation:
Here is a use of "verum" from the Dorland Medical Dictionary:

"CHARACTERISTICS OF PLACEBO EFFECT. NOCEBO EFFECT.
"RISK-FACTORS" FOR A PLACEBO RESPONSE.

There are three general reasons for clinical improvement in a patient's condition:

1. natural history and regression to the mean;

2. specific effects (verum-specific) of the treatment;"

PLACEBO AND PLACEBO-EFFECT: MYTH AND REALITY WHAT WE CAN LEARN ...... The Dorland's Medical Dictionary (1988) defined P as "a ... the effectiveness of a new medication, both positive ... make a clear distinction between verum effect and P ...
www.iaam.nl/coherence/msaima/199-5.html - 24k - Cached - Similar pages


Here is a more relevant site. Under double blind study "verum" is not the placebo

PDF] Documentation Standards III for the Evaluation of Substance Abuse ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... doctor knows if the patient has been administered the verum or the ... on a psychoactive substance primarily with psychosocial methods, but also with medication. ...
www.dg-sucht.de/kapitel_c/ Documentation_Standards_III.pdf - Similar pages


Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jonathan MacKerron: but strictly speaking the placebo is also a study drug
3 mins
  -> Your choice is better, Jonathan. - Mike :)

agree  xxxsarahl: the placebo is NOT the study drug, they're not studying it. verum is Latin for true.
2 hrs

agree  Will Matter
11 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +11
the active study drug


Explanation:
as opposed to the placebo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-07-31 12:35:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or opposed to other medications the patient might take in the context of a clinical trial, but which are not the object of the study

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-07-31 12:51:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Comment on Micheal\'s suggestion, in many of the patient information leaflets I have translated the author often refers to the \"study drugs\" meaning both the active test drug and the placebo. For this reason simply \"study drug\" might be misleading.

Jonathan MacKerron
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you, Jonathan!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: Kalispera, Berlin. From Thessaloniki... Is is hot there, too?
20 mins
  -> a big kalispera from Berlin!

agree  Elena Petelos: Pleasure...but what do you mean exactly by adding ...and the placebo? ;-)
35 mins
  -> thx

agree  eldira: see: www.biomedcomm.com/store/pi_igfl_proving.html
48 mins
  -> thx

agree  Michael Powers (PhD)
50 mins
  -> thx

agree  Richard Benham: The real thing....for those who've had the benefit of a classical education ;-)
56 mins
  -> thx

agree  Martinique
1 hr
  -> thx

agree  Natalie
2 hrs
  -> thx

agree  Martine Brault
2 hrs
  -> thx

agree  chopra_2002
5 hrs
  -> thx

neutral  xxxsarahl: we say the study drug, the placebo is not the study drug, usu a comparator.ADD: we, the people!
6 hrs
  -> so who's we?

agree  Eva Karpouzi
12 hrs

agree  Ramesh Madhavan
2 days19 hrs