KudoZ home » English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Nucleotide DNA Polymerase Inhibitors

English translation: nucleotide analogs reverse transcriptase inhibitors


23:10 Feb 14, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / molecular biology
English term or phrase: Nucleotide DNA Polymerase Inhibitors
Nucleotide DNA Polymerase Inhibitors:
Tenofovir
Adefovir

Can anyone please explain the meaning of the term ?
Jörgen Slet
Estonia
English translation:nucleotide analogs reverse transcriptase inhibitors
Explanation:
Seems to be the same as
nucleotide analogs reverse transcriptase inhibitors

Adefovir dipivoxil (Preveon™), also known as bis-POM PMEA, is an investigational nucleotide analog under development by Gilead Sciences. Nucleotide analogs differ chemically from nucleoside analogs (the class that includes AZT, ddI, ddC, d4T, and 3TC). In order for nucleoside analogs to be active, they must have phosphate molecules added to their chemical structures by an enzyme inside of the body's cells. This activation step is bypassed for the ***nucleotide analogs as they already contain the phosphate groups***. This property confers a theoretical advantage to the nucleotide class of drugs as they are active in resting cells — including monocytes and macrophages, which are an important reservoir for HIV — and may prime uninfected cells to resist viral replication when subsequently infected by HIV.
http://www.acria.org/treatment/treatment_edu_winterupdate97_...

Tenofovir (Viread®)
Tenofovir disoproxil fumarate is an analog of adefovir and is classified as a ***nucleotide reverse transcriptase inhibitor*** (NtRTI). Tenofovir is a competitive inhibitor of other naturally occurring nucleotides, and its ultimate biological activity is viral DNA chain termination. Tenofovir is a novel nucleotide analog with antiviral activity against both HIV and HBV. The mechanism of tenofovir is similar to that of nucleoside analogs, which interfere with RT and prevent translation of viral genetic material into viral DNA. Unlike the nucleoside analogs, the nucleotide reverse transcriptase inhibitors are chemically pre-activated with the presence of phosphate group. Since the phosphorylation step is not necessary, nucleotide analogs can incorporate into viral DNA chain more rapidly than nucleoside analogs. More importantly, this will bypass a viral mechanism of nucleoside resistance.
http://www.hivtools.com/NtRTI.php

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 14 mins (2005-02-15 01:25:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1) As far as I know ***RNA-dependent DNA polymerase*** is a synonym of ***reverse transcriptase***

Taber\'s:
transcriptase
A polymerase that performs transcription by converting a DNA base sequence into its complementary RNA base sequence.
SYN: RNA polymerase

Dorland\'s:
RNA-directed DNA polymerase [EC 2.7.7.49] an enzyme of the transferase class that catalyzes the template-directed, step by step addition of deoxyribonucleotides to the 3? end of a DNA or RNA primer or growing DNA chain, using a single-stranded RNA template. The enzyme occurs in retroviruses and the DNA is an intermediate in the formation of progeny RNA from the original virion RNA. See also retrovirus. ***Called also reverse transcriptase***.
http://www.mercksource.com/pp/us/cns/cns_hl_dorlands.jspzQzp...

2) Lamivudine, zidovudine, stavudine, abacavir, and didanosine are ***nucleoSide*** analogs reverse transcriptase inhibitors
whereas tenofovir and adefovir are ***nucleoTide*** analogs reverse transcriptase inhibitors
Selected response from:

Martinique
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2nucleotide analogs reverse transcriptase inhibitors
Martinique
5explanation
XiaoRan


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nucleotide dna polymerase inhibitors
explanation


Explanation:
physiological factors or pharmaceutical agents that can inhibit the activity of DNA polymerase.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 55 mins (2005-02-15 01:06:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nucleoside Reverse Transcriptase is a RNA-dependent DNA polymerase.

XiaoRan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nucleotide dna polymerase inhibitors
nucleotide analogs reverse transcriptase inhibitors


Explanation:
Seems to be the same as
nucleotide analogs reverse transcriptase inhibitors

Adefovir dipivoxil (Preveon™), also known as bis-POM PMEA, is an investigational nucleotide analog under development by Gilead Sciences. Nucleotide analogs differ chemically from nucleoside analogs (the class that includes AZT, ddI, ddC, d4T, and 3TC). In order for nucleoside analogs to be active, they must have phosphate molecules added to their chemical structures by an enzyme inside of the body's cells. This activation step is bypassed for the ***nucleotide analogs as they already contain the phosphate groups***. This property confers a theoretical advantage to the nucleotide class of drugs as they are active in resting cells — including monocytes and macrophages, which are an important reservoir for HIV — and may prime uninfected cells to resist viral replication when subsequently infected by HIV.
http://www.acria.org/treatment/treatment_edu_winterupdate97_...

Tenofovir (Viread®)
Tenofovir disoproxil fumarate is an analog of adefovir and is classified as a ***nucleotide reverse transcriptase inhibitor*** (NtRTI). Tenofovir is a competitive inhibitor of other naturally occurring nucleotides, and its ultimate biological activity is viral DNA chain termination. Tenofovir is a novel nucleotide analog with antiviral activity against both HIV and HBV. The mechanism of tenofovir is similar to that of nucleoside analogs, which interfere with RT and prevent translation of viral genetic material into viral DNA. Unlike the nucleoside analogs, the nucleotide reverse transcriptase inhibitors are chemically pre-activated with the presence of phosphate group. Since the phosphorylation step is not necessary, nucleotide analogs can incorporate into viral DNA chain more rapidly than nucleoside analogs. More importantly, this will bypass a viral mechanism of nucleoside resistance.
http://www.hivtools.com/NtRTI.php

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 14 mins (2005-02-15 01:25:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1) As far as I know ***RNA-dependent DNA polymerase*** is a synonym of ***reverse transcriptase***

Taber\'s:
transcriptase
A polymerase that performs transcription by converting a DNA base sequence into its complementary RNA base sequence.
SYN: RNA polymerase

Dorland\'s:
RNA-directed DNA polymerase [EC 2.7.7.49] an enzyme of the transferase class that catalyzes the template-directed, step by step addition of deoxyribonucleotides to the 3? end of a DNA or RNA primer or growing DNA chain, using a single-stranded RNA template. The enzyme occurs in retroviruses and the DNA is an intermediate in the formation of progeny RNA from the original virion RNA. See also retrovirus. ***Called also reverse transcriptase***.
http://www.mercksource.com/pp/us/cns/cns_hl_dorlands.jspzQzp...

2) Lamivudine, zidovudine, stavudine, abacavir, and didanosine are ***nucleoSide*** analogs reverse transcriptase inhibitors
whereas tenofovir and adefovir are ***nucleoTide*** analogs reverse transcriptase inhibitors

Martinique
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alya
18 days
  -> Thanks :)

agree  Ekaterina Ryabtseva
19 days
  -> Thanks :)