KudoZ home » English » Medical

risorius

English translation: risorius / risorious - the "smiling" muscle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:risorius
English translation:risorius / risorious - the "smiling" muscle
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

04:15 Mar 12, 2002
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: risorius
The risorius muscle retracts.
Jennifer
risorius / risorious
Explanation:
Both spellings are found. Some info:

"ri·so·ri·us. n, pl -rii: a narrow band of muscle fibers arising from the fascia over the masseter muscle, inserted into the tissues at the corner of the mouth, and acting to retract the angle of the mouth."

(http://www.fasthealth.com/dictionary/r/risorius.php)

"The Risorius muscles (Figs. 1,2, and 5) consist of narrow bundles of fibres which originate in the fascia over the Masseters and pass horizontally forward to be inserted in the skin of the corners of the mouth. These muscles vary considerably in size and shape. The action of the Risorius muscles is to retract the angle of the mouth."

(http://www.sfu.ca/~saunders/l33098/L7/L7_1.html)

HTH
Andrea



Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5risorius / risorious
Andrea Bullrich
5 +1The 'smiling' muscleJohn Kinory


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
risorius / risorious


Explanation:
Both spellings are found. Some info:

"ri·so·ri·us. n, pl -rii: a narrow band of muscle fibers arising from the fascia over the masseter muscle, inserted into the tissues at the corner of the mouth, and acting to retract the angle of the mouth."

(http://www.fasthealth.com/dictionary/r/risorius.php)

"The Risorius muscles (Figs. 1,2, and 5) consist of narrow bundles of fibres which originate in the fascia over the Masseters and pass horizontally forward to be inserted in the skin of the corners of the mouth. These muscles vary considerably in size and shape. The action of the Risorius muscles is to retract the angle of the mouth."

(http://www.sfu.ca/~saunders/l33098/L7/L7_1.html)

HTH
Andrea






    see above
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¡Qué lindo! ¿Eso quiere decir que son los músculos de la risa? Bueno una graaan sonrisa para tí con mis risorious muscles ¶:^))?
1 hr
  -> :-)))))))) (tone and stretch your risorious muscles!) ;-)))

agree  Gayle Wallimann
4 hrs

agree  ingot
10 hrs

agree  xxxDiego V
8 days

agree  cotasur
13 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The 'smiling' muscle


Explanation:
Of course, the medical explanation above is correct.

John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuad Yahya
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!