KudoZ home » English » Medical

lining

English translation: Lining - practically "the insides surface"


21:42 Mar 15, 2002
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: lining
Infected heart lining and valves
Another symptom. That sounds scary :)
Thai Translation
English translation:Lining - practically "the insides surface"
Explanation:
My suspicion is that the disease is called "myocarditis" - inflammation of heart muscle...

The word "lining" itself is just "inside layer immediately on the surface"...

If it's the diagnosis of some of your loved ones - my sympathy, although it's treatable, still - not pleasant...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 21:50:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Excuse me for the \"typo\" - \"the inside (without \'s\') surface\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 21:52:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Excuse me for the \"typo\" - \"the inside (without \'s\') surface\"
Selected response from:

Tatiana Neroni
Grading comment
No No. Not yet, just a translation :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Lining - practically "the insides surface"Tatiana Neroni
4PERICARDIAL SAC
jccantrell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Lining - practically "the insides surface"


Explanation:
My suspicion is that the disease is called "myocarditis" - inflammation of heart muscle...

The word "lining" itself is just "inside layer immediately on the surface"...

If it's the diagnosis of some of your loved ones - my sympathy, although it's treatable, still - not pleasant...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 21:50:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Excuse me for the \"typo\" - \"the inside (without \'s\') surface\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 21:52:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Excuse me for the \"typo\" - \"the inside (without \'s\') surface\"

Tatiana Neroni
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
No No. Not yet, just a translation :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Theodore Fink: Excellent, Tatiana!
2 mins
  -> Thanks :).

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
PERICARDIAL SAC


Explanation:
PERICARDIAL SAC - A tough fibrous membrane that envelops and protects the heart.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 840