KudoZ home » English » Medical

docetaxel

English translation: Do - si - TAX - el


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:docetaxel
English translation:Do - si - TAX - el
Entered by: airmailrpl

23:27 Mar 23, 2002
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical / name of drug
English term or phrase: docetaxel
Hi !!! It's me!!! I'm back!!!!! I'm a non-paying member now.

I need your help again.
I need to know the pronunciation - once more! - of this drug (docetaxel). It's for a doctor who has to present a case in English. I said: 'Let me ask my buddies at Proz!'.

I hope I'm not opening Pandora's box again! :-))))

Regards,
Nat
Nat
Do - si - TAX - el
Explanation:
That's how I would pronounce it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-24 07:26:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes it\'s a dipthong, pronounced like \"dough\".
Selected response from:

Theodore Fink
Grading comment
Thanks a million times to you both!
Regards
Nat
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Do - si - TAX - el
Theodore Fink
4TaxotereKlaus Dorn


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Do - si - TAX - el


Explanation:
That's how I would pronounce it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-24 07:26:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes it\'s a dipthong, pronounced like \"dough\".

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 6
Grading comment
Thanks a million times to you both!
Regards
Nat

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Taxotere


Explanation:
but Docetaxel is also used. See below website:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-23 23:33:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Docetaxel has been trademarked as Taxotere by Rhone-Poulenc Rorer as an investigational drug. Like paclitaxel, it prevents the mitotic spindle from being broken down by stabilizing the microtubule bundles, but clinical trials indicate it\'s about twice as effective as paclitaxel in doing so.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-23 23:35:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oh right, pronounciation: like Theodor Fink said, only

Do si taex el, the a in tax is pronounced as in tax and not as in barn


    Reference: http://www.taxotere.com/
Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 35