KudoZ home » English » Medical

endolaser

English translation: endolaser


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:endolaser
English translation:endolaser
Entered by: Ruyem

22:21 May 18, 2002
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: endolaser
ophthalmology
endolaser
Explanation:
Endolaser is a new method of treatment for varicose veins. It is an alternative to surgery and uses Diode laser energy.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-18 22:40:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is \"endo\" because it is delivered endovenously- that is, within veins..
Selected response from:

xxxsanhara
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5endolaserxxxsanhara
4endo laser surgery
Gayle Wallimann


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
endolaser


Explanation:
Endolaser is a new method of treatment for varicose veins. It is an alternative to surgery and uses Diode laser energy.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-18 22:40:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is \"endo\" because it is delivered endovenously- that is, within veins..

xxxsanhara
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: plenty of Google hits
1 min

agree  Florence B
7 mins

agree  Piotr Kurek
6 hrs

agree  Barbara Østergaard: see also http://aallwebwire.com/new_page_3.htm
10 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day9 hrs
  -> thanks personally..

neutral  Gayle Wallimann: I don't understand the connection with the varicose veins for this question.
1 day20 hrs

1 day21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
endo laser surgery


Explanation:

I don't speak Spanish, sorry. However, endo laser means a treatment by laser within the eye, if you are talking about ophthalmology as indicated in your question.
Reference below

www.sharpervisioncenters.com/ laser_eye_surgery_glossary.html




Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 172