KudoZ home » English » Medical

medical and healthcare ethics - terms

English translation: autonomy and advance directives (or anticipatory directives)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:medical and healthcare ethics - terms
English translation:autonomy and advance directives (or anticipatory directives)
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

20:37 Jul 2, 2002
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: medical and healthcare ethics - terms
I am trying to locate the precise term for two concepts that I can explian. Both appear in a bio-ethics context (originally in Spanish).

1, the first refers to "health autonomy", or paraphrased, "autonomy in healthcare issues" and refers to the individuals's right to take decisions (e.g. euthanasia) that affect him or her personally.

2, the second refers to "anticipated wishes", and refers to individuals giving consent in advance to doctors or relatives, e.g to use organs etc (note that this is not the same as 'informed consent', which is a question of an individual acknowledging risks associated with treatments etc)

These are my deductions from context. The original Spanish terms are 'automomía en sanidad' and 'voluntades anticipadas'.

I'm hoping that you can help me locate more precise terms thatn the literal translations would supply.

Thanks in advance.
xxxLia Fail
Spain
autonomy and advance directives
Explanation:
The first concept is referred to simply as "autonomy." Depending on context, one may express the concept as "the principle of autonomy," to distinguish it from the other bio-ethics principles, such as justice, beneficence, nonmaleficence, etc.

The second concept is called "advance directives." This is a generic term for a variety of documents, such "medical power of attorney" (which gives another person the authority to make decisions on behalf of the patient in case the patient becomes unable to do so) and "living will" or "Directive to Physicians" (which specifies patient's preferences regarding medical interventions).

I was a member of the Clinical Ethics committee at the University of Texas M.D. Anderson Cancer Center, Houston, Texas, from September 1997 to August 2001.


Fuad
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Thanks, i was able to confirm this term, also as 'anticipatory directions'.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5[Living] WillxxxElena Sgarbo
4 +1Patients' Rights/Patient Autonomy, Living Will/Healthcare Advance DirectiveSam D
5Individual (personal) rights / living will
Theodore Fink
4 +1autonomy and advance directivesFuad Yahya
5capable of making [informed] decisions; advanced directives
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
capable of making [informed] decisions; advanced directives


Explanation:
Taken from a standard New Jersey Advanced Directives document.

You might find some of the following sites useful:

E-Eldercare Professional Services, - Contact Us!
... Directives. Advanced Directives Forms for Every State. Healthcare Advanced
Directives. Healthcare Directives, When Doctors Turn Deaf Ears. ...
www.e-eldercare.com/Elaw.html - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

Advance Directives - NAMI Legal Center
... Frequently, advance directives combine both of these forms, blending specific instructions
about healthcare preferences with identification of individuals ...
www.nami.org/legal/advanced.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

MEDLINEplus Medical Encyclopedia: Advanced care directives
... Review provided by VeriMed Healthcare Network. The information provided herein
should not be used for diagnosis or treatment of any medical condition. ...
www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ency/article/001908.htm - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

InteliHealth:
... you have an advance directive, noting where it is, and naming your healthcare proxy,
if any. Flaws of Advance Directives. The major flaw of advanced directives ...
www.intelihealth.com/IH/ihtIH/WSIHW000/ 22030/32081/350737.html?d=dmtContent - 59k - 1 Jul 2002 - Cached

Welcome to the Bayfront.
... Advanced Directives Honoring Your Decisions Every person has the right to ... Directive,
someone other than yourself will make decisions about important healthcare ...
www.bayfront.org/left/VisitorsGuide/AdvancedDirectives/ default.asp?link=1 - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

Advanced Directives
... These instructions, sometimes known as advance directives, may be in the form(s)
of a living will and/or durable power of attorney for healthcare. ...
www.cheshire-med.com/ptinfo/will.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Soundoff! Article: Advanced directives for healthcare decision ...
... Advanced directives for healthcare decision making These directives can never supercede
the manifest desires of a competent patient By Arthur Reynolds Office ...
www.ftmeade.army.mil/SoundOFF/archives/SO2001/ 26Jul2001/html/healthcare_directives.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages



Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 732

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
autonomy and advance directives


Explanation:
The first concept is referred to simply as "autonomy." Depending on context, one may express the concept as "the principle of autonomy," to distinguish it from the other bio-ethics principles, such as justice, beneficence, nonmaleficence, etc.

The second concept is called "advance directives." This is a generic term for a variety of documents, such "medical power of attorney" (which gives another person the authority to make decisions on behalf of the patient in case the patient becomes unable to do so) and "living will" or "Directive to Physicians" (which specifies patient's preferences regarding medical interventions).

I was a member of the Clinical Ethics committee at the University of Texas M.D. Anderson Cancer Center, Houston, Texas, from September 1997 to August 2001.


Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 893
Grading comment
Thanks, i was able to confirm this term, also as 'anticipatory directions'.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
9 days

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Individual (personal) rights / living will


Explanation:
I think these are what you are looking for.

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 6

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Patients' Rights/Patient Autonomy, Living Will/Healthcare Advance Directive


Explanation:
Here are a couple of suggestions. I've had some personal but not professional involvement in the issue.

http://www.press.uillinois.edu/s99/levi.html
patient autonomy

http://www.patients-rights.org/
patients’ rights


http://www.ama-assn.org/public/booklets/livgwill.htm
What Is A Health Care Advance Directive?
A health care advance directive is a document in which you give instructions about your health care if, in the future, you cannot speak for yourself. You can give someone you name (your "agent" or "proxy") the power to make health care decisions for you. You also can give instructions about the kind of health care you do or do not want.
In a traditional Living Will, you state your wishes about life-sustaining medical treatments if you are terminally ill. In a Health Care Power of Attorney, you appoint someone else to make medical treatment decisions for you if you cannot make them for yourself.
The Health Care Advance Directive in this booklet combines and expands the traditional Living Will and Health Care Power of Attorney into a single, comprehensive document.

In both cases, I feel the first option are the more vernacular rendering (I prefer them) but, it's more likely that the second option is more fitting to your context.

I can't say I'm 100% certain here, but I hope they help.

(P.S. You've been getting some interesting translations recently!)

Sam D
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heart
56 mins
  -> Thanks hwhart

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
[Living] Will


Explanation:
'Voluntades anticipadas' es la traducción al español de "will", un documento diferente al "informed consent", en el cual el paciente expresa qué querría que le hicieran / qué querría evitar durante su cuidado médico.

Este documento se llama simplemente "will", o también "Living will", para diferenciarlo del testamento o última voluntad.

Suerte
Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 294

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: Dear Elena, if you answer English (monolingual) questions in Spanish, there are many colleagues who won't be able to evaluate your answer.
32 mins
  -> You're right, Kim!!! Got mislead by the next question by Suilach today, in which the same text is transcribed on the question :-))