KudoZ home » English » Medical

aneurysm cordis

English translation: Aneurysm cordis


18:38 Jul 16, 2002
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: aneurysm cordis
My doctor advised I may have an aneurysm cordis.
Paul Evreux
English translation:Aneurysm cordis
Explanation:
An aneurism or aneurysm is a dilation of an artery wall, a sac formed by abnormal dilation of the weakened wall of a blood vessel. An aneurysm cordis sits in the left heart ventricle (chamber).

I sincerely hope that it is not yourself that suffers from this affliction, as it is sometimes leathal as you can suffer from a rupture of the heart.

Best of luck.
Selected response from:

Christina Clark
Denmark
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Aneurysm cordis
Christina Clark
5cardiac aneurysm or aneurysma cordis
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cardiac aneurysm or aneurysma cordis


Explanation:
"Dilatation and expansion (forming of an aneurysm) of a part of the ventricular wall, usually the left ventricle"

"Cardiac aneurysm, mural aneurysm; ventricular aneurysm, thinning, stretching, and bulging of a weakened ventricular wall, usually as a result of myocardial infarction."

Aneurysm: greek = not flowing correctly; may occur anywhere in the cardiovascular system, more frequently in vessels than in the heart.
Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-16 18:57:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don\'t feel completely at ease with giving such explanations here, while I\'m not sure, whether it concernes yourselve. In that case, of cause you know, that you should speak freely about all your questions with your doc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-16 18:59:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry for the typo\'s: yourself, of course


    Reference: http://kcvi.org/Education/glossary.htm
    Reference: http://www.xray2000.f9.co.uk/radpath/c/cardiacaneurysm.htm
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 28

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Aneurysm cordis


Explanation:
An aneurism or aneurysm is a dilation of an artery wall, a sac formed by abnormal dilation of the weakened wall of a blood vessel. An aneurysm cordis sits in the left heart ventricle (chamber).

I sincerely hope that it is not yourself that suffers from this affliction, as it is sometimes leathal as you can suffer from a rupture of the heart.

Best of luck.


    Dictionary of Medicine Collins
    Medicinske Fagudtryk Danish Med. dictionary
Christina Clark
Denmark
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  tongue tied
14 hrs