KudoZ home » English » Medical

fixature

English translation: fixative


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fixature
English translation:fixative
Entered by: Ildiko Santana

02:31 Aug 15, 2002
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical / cell preparation
English term or phrase: fixature
The context refers to a fixative (chemical used for biological fixation of cells on a microscopy slide).

Question: is fixature = fixative or am I missing some subtle difference between them?
Henrique Serra
fixative
Explanation:
A *fixative* is a chemical which renders a cell or organism suspended or preserved in a stable state, usually so that it can be studied at a later date. For instance, a fixative might be used to preserve a tiny organism on a microscope slide.

*fixature* - might be a weird spelling of *fixator* (used in orthopaedia; a muscle acting to immobilize a joint or a bone; fixes the origin of prime movers so that muscle action can be exerted at the insertion) but I would definitely not use the two (fixative & fixature) interchangeably, and I would not say the difference between the two is subtle.. ;)

HTH
Selected response from:

Ildiko Santana
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Ildiko, your observations helped me understand the issue.

Thank you also Rafaela: acho que aprendemos mais esta.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2I believe it's really the same thing.
Rafa Lombardino
4fixative
Ildiko Santana


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I believe it's really the same thing.


Explanation:
All references I have found in the Medical / Biological area convinced me that fixature means just the same as fixative, that is, an external agent used to fix or to stabilize something.

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie
4 hrs
  -> tx

agree  Antonio Camangi
8 hrs
  -> tx

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fixative


Explanation:
A *fixative* is a chemical which renders a cell or organism suspended or preserved in a stable state, usually so that it can be studied at a later date. For instance, a fixative might be used to preserve a tiny organism on a microscope slide.

*fixature* - might be a weird spelling of *fixator* (used in orthopaedia; a muscle acting to immobilize a joint or a bone; fixes the origin of prime movers so that muscle action can be exerted at the insertion) but I would definitely not use the two (fixative & fixature) interchangeably, and I would not say the difference between the two is subtle.. ;)

HTH

Ildiko Santana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 162
Grading comment
Thank you, Ildiko, your observations helped me understand the issue.

Thank you also Rafaela: acho que aprendemos mais esta.