KudoZ home » English » Medical

HibTiter

English translation: Vaccine against Haemophilus influenza (flu) type B


20:35 Aug 16, 2002
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: HibTiter
What is the Hibtiter or Hib Titer vaccine? What shots is it composed of...?
Hardy Moreno
English translation:Vaccine against Haemophilus influenza (flu) type B
Explanation:
Haemophilus B Conjugate Vaccine (Hib titer)
Your child has been immunized against the Haemophilus Influenza Type B bacteria. This bacteria (germ) can cause meningitis and other serious diseases in children. The vaccine will help prevent these diseases.

When it should be given: The vaccine is given to infants at 2, 4, 6, and 15 months of age. It is also given to children between 15 to 71 months (6 years) if they have never been vaccinated against Haemophilus Influenza B, or if they have received an incomplete series.

Side Effects
In three to four hours, your child may experience: drowsiness, irritability, slight fever, redness, and swelling at the injection site. These reactions are temporary. They may last up to 48 hours.

Call your doctor or nurse if:

Fever is greater than 103°F
Fever lasts longer than 24 hours
What You Can Do
Take child's temperature to know how high it is. If your child's temperature is above 101°F or 38.4°C, do the following to help bring it down:

Dress child lightly
Give extra fluids
Apply an ice pack or bag to the site of the injection. This will lessen the pain at the site.

Give proper dose of acetaminophen for fever and discomfort.

If you have any questions or concerns, or if symptoms last more than 24 hours, call and talk with your doctor or nurse.

University of California, Davis, Medical Center, Pediatric Ambulatory Services



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-16 20:55:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is also used to innoculate against meningitis.



Selected response from:

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Haemophilus Influenza Type BFuad Yahya
4 +2Vaccine against Haemophilus influenza (flu) type B
Libero_Lang_Lab
1HibTITER vaccinationRHELLER


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Haemophilus Influenza Type B


Explanation:
Please take a look at the following page:

http://wellness.ucdavis.edu/child_health/growing_up/immuniza...


    Reference: http://wellness.ucdavis.edu/child_health/growing_up/immuniza...
Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 893

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: snap
2 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Vaccine against Haemophilus influenza (flu) type B


Explanation:
Haemophilus B Conjugate Vaccine (Hib titer)
Your child has been immunized against the Haemophilus Influenza Type B bacteria. This bacteria (germ) can cause meningitis and other serious diseases in children. The vaccine will help prevent these diseases.

When it should be given: The vaccine is given to infants at 2, 4, 6, and 15 months of age. It is also given to children between 15 to 71 months (6 years) if they have never been vaccinated against Haemophilus Influenza B, or if they have received an incomplete series.

Side Effects
In three to four hours, your child may experience: drowsiness, irritability, slight fever, redness, and swelling at the injection site. These reactions are temporary. They may last up to 48 hours.

Call your doctor or nurse if:

Fever is greater than 103°F
Fever lasts longer than 24 hours
What You Can Do
Take child's temperature to know how high it is. If your child's temperature is above 101°F or 38.4°C, do the following to help bring it down:

Dress child lightly
Give extra fluids
Apply an ice pack or bag to the site of the injection. This will lessen the pain at the site.

Give proper dose of acetaminophen for fever and discomfort.

If you have any questions or concerns, or if symptoms last more than 24 hours, call and talk with your doctor or nurse.

University of California, Davis, Medical Center, Pediatric Ambulatory Services



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-16 20:55:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is also used to innoculate against meningitis.





Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 137
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ildiko Santana
13 mins

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
38 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
HibTITER vaccination


Explanation:
hibtiter. Vaccineworld is an easy-to-access resource ... information for consumers and US healthcare professionals. Includes information on hibtiter. ...
www.vaccine-worldinfo.com/hibtiter.htm

HibTITER®, Haemophilus b Conjugate Vaccine (Diphtheria CRM197 Protein Conjugate), is a vaccine for active immunization used to help protect children against the bacteria Haemophilus influenzae type b, which causes Hib disease. There are no live organisms in this vaccine, and this vaccine cannot cause disease.

Vaccination with HibTITER has helped dramatically to reduce the incidence of deadly childhood Hib disease in the U.S. HibTITER is routinely given at 2, 4, 6, and 15 to 18 months of age.

Disease Information

Haemophilus influenzae type b, Hib, causes serious bacterial infections (known as invasive Hib disease), including meningitis, an infection of the lining of the brain and spinal cord, and epiglottitis, an infection of the flap at the back of the throat. Both infections are life-threatening. Until effective vaccines like HibTITER became available, Hib disease was the leading cause of serious bacterial infections in children under 5 years of age. In fact, approximately one in 200 children in the United States developed invasive Hib disease before the age of 5 years.












    Reference: http://www.vaccineworld.com/consumer/products/hibtiter.shtml
RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1252