KudoZ home » English » Medical

miscellaneous cavities (M-BW-1 to M-BW-38)

English translation: see ref


11:24 Jan 14, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical / Acupuncture
English term or phrase: miscellaneous cavities (M-BW-1 to M-BW-38)
"There are 38 miscellaneous cavities (M-BW-1 to M-BW-38) on the sides of the vertebrae where the nerves branch out from the spinal cord. Stimulating these cavities properly can relax all the nerve junctions and also affect the Qi circulation in the Governing Vessel."

I need to know what does the code M-BW stand for (this is the most important) and whether there are more of these miscellaneous cavities in other parts of the body than the back; do they have different codes? Are they also called miscellaneous cavities?
Pablo Fdez. Moriano
Spain
English translation:see ref
Explanation:
The acupuncture point codes are listed in the reference. M = miscellaneous and B = back. The list includes other miscellaneous points, e.g. M-CA for mùiscellaneous-chest abdomen.
Not sure about "cavities" - it doesn't seem to be used.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 12:19:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops - there is no ù in miscellaneous!
Selected response from:

David Sirett
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1see refDavid Sirett
3re cavitieseldira


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
see ref


Explanation:
The acupuncture point codes are listed in the reference. M = miscellaneous and B = back. The list includes other miscellaneous points, e.g. M-CA for mùiscellaneous-chest abdomen.
Not sure about "cavities" - it doesn't seem to be used.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 12:19:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops - there is no ù in miscellaneous!


    Reference: http://www.maui.net/~ssaphore/Acupuncture.htm
David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 301
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eldira: see also: A MANUAL OF ACUPUNCTURE INDICATIONS INDEX - http://www.jcm.co.uk/MOA/Pages/
5 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
re cavities


Explanation:
Acupuncture recognizes more than 700 cavities, although
the martial artists use only 108 cavities. The application ...
www.kungfuokc.com/TAI_CHI.html

There are more than 700 acupuncture cavities of which about 108 can be manipulated
by finger pressure in Acupressure Treatment and Dian Xue (Touch cavities). ...
www.qi-synergy.com/2_2.html

Acupuncture points or qi cavities are locations on the surface of the
skin which connect to the channels or vessels. These locations ...
www.waydragon.com/QigongE/QE-Chapter1.htm

Certain western scientists have determined that the so called acupuncture cavities,
where the meridians are more accessible, have lower electrical resistance ...
union.ic.ac.uk/wushu/qigong/theory.html

Acupuncture points, or cavities, are on or accessible from the surface
of the skin. These locations have a greater accumulation ...
www.chi-works.com/MedicalQigong.html

In a nutshell, Acupuncture points or 'cavities, are found in hollows
or slight depressions in the skin. These 'cavities' create ...
www.wau.it/haha/11articles.html

The words ' acupuncture point' are derived from the Chinese characters meaning hole
or ... body were regarded as routes of access to the body's internal cavities. ...
websites.golden-orb.com/pain-education/100121.php

HTH


eldira
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in pair: 85