KudoZ home » English » Medical

twins with diffrent dads

English translation: anyway, medically possible


03:21 May 18, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: twins with diffrent dads
twin children with diffrent fathers
James McKinley Jr.
English translation:anyway, medically possible
Explanation:
I heared of a case like this reported several years ago. It was discovered since the kids were of different colors (one of the fathers was white and the other one was black); the mother had intercourse with the one, then with the other, all the very same day

eeer, to what language do you need the term translated? :-))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 03:42:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean, I HEARD, sorry.
Selected response from:

anglista
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2anyway, medically possibleanglista
4 +1some information
jerrie
4see this site, don't know what you need
karin förster handley
4Is this not possibly a metaphore?J. Leo
2I think the excerpt is from descriptive document about conceiving twins. And it is possible that ...
PRAKAASH


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
anyway, medically possible


Explanation:
I heared of a case like this reported several years ago. It was discovered since the kids were of different colors (one of the fathers was white and the other one was black); the mother had intercourse with the one, then with the other, all the very same day

eeer, to what language do you need the term translated? :-))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 03:42:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean, I HEARD, sorry.


anglista
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 6
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Scarano
3 hrs

agree  J. Leo
5 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see this site, don't know what you need


Explanation:
Back Twins with Different Fathers. Yes. If she ovulates ...
www.ivillagehealth.com/print/0,,126597,00.html - 18k

karin förster handley
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
some information


Explanation:
see link

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 08:44:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

. Fraternal twins (non-identical) are formed when two eggs are released by the mother, and each egg is fertilised by a different sperm. They can be of the same or opposite sex, share up to 50% of their genes, and are no more alike or different than any two siblings would be. Fraternal twins can even be of different races or parentage or conceived at different times.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 08:46:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fraternal twins, or dizygotic twins, are formed from two ova and two sperm. The eggs may be released from one or both ovaries. Fraternal twins can look just as similar or just as different as any two siblings would. They may or may not be the same sex. Many factors are believed to affect the occurrence of \'frats.\' Studies suggest that the possibility of conceiving frats rises correspondingly with the mother\'s age, number of previous pregnancies, number of previous fraternal twins and amount of sexual activity. Some studies have traced this type of twinning through the mother\'s side. Going off birth control pills and taking fertility drugs also lead to a higher incidence of fraternal twinning. Fraternal twins can be conceived on separate occasions and even by different fathers. They can also be conceived during two different reproductive cycles, but this is rare.

I guess multiple births via IVF would also be another case where this might be possible.




    Reference: http://www.guardian.co.uk/netnotes/article/0,6729,775263,00....
jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 773

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DGK T-I
1 hr

agree  RHELLER
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

disagree  Drunya: Fraternal twins have one father. Both sperms come from the same male. The asker's question is somewhat different (only I wonder if that's technically possible).
8 hrs
  -> There are many internet sites that clearly state that different sperm (from different fathers) can fertilise an egg apiece. I am no scientist, but this 'fact' is stated repeatedly. Two ova/two sperm...if the mother has more than one 'partner'....

2 days2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
I think the excerpt is from descriptive document about conceiving twins. And it is possible that ...


Explanation:
In case twins are more than one, then it is possible that two guys having both twin babies from their respective wives.
PRAKAASH
kafle2@hotmail.com
kafle2@rediffmail.com

PRAKAASH
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in NepaliNepali
PRO pts in pair: 4

25 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Is this not possibly a metaphore?


Explanation:
I remember a Dan Fogelberg record album from the 70's (?) that was called something like 'Twins (with/of?) Different Mothers'. He was working with someone else and they had a similar look, beard and long hair.
I can't argue with any of the medical explainations given, but thought maybe it has more to do with similar characteristics of appearances.


J. Leo
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51