KudoZ home » English » Medical

Spacer sensor

English translation: spacer is usually a physical object, inert medium


04:21 May 28, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical / electrolyte analyzer
English term or phrase: Spacer sensor
Next, install the Spacer, Cl- or Li+, K+, and Na+ sensors, beginning
from the bottom and proceeding upward. Prior to installation, remove
the tape sealing the flow path from the K+ and Li+ sensors. If any
liquid escapes, wipe sensor dry. Each handle should catch into the
sensor module. The sensors are keyed to assure correct placement.
Release the compression plate by sliding the latch to the left to compress
and align the sensors within the sensor module.

Above is part of an electrolyte analyzer manual. Would like to know what is a "spacer sensor" in an electrolyte analyzer.
Zhoudan
English translation:spacer is usually a physical object, inert medium
Explanation:
spacer is often a plastic strip or other physical object placed to separate one sample reading (in soem biochemical procedures) from the other, or an object in the form of a comb consisting of multiple 'spacers," and between those spacers the samples are "loaded" in a gel, for a example.

A sensor is the active component of the system.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 05:57:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe your \"spacer sensor \" is the sensor that measures, for instance, the conditions in/around the spacer, or the effect of the spacer/on the spacer - such as resistance, temperature, condictivity, etc. There is not enough context to know for sure. In other words, your sensor is still a sensor, not a \'spacer sensor,\' and the word \'spacer\' here is used as an adjective. It\'s a sensor for the spacer, methinks. However, it\'s impossible to tell without the context.
Selected response from:

Montefiore
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for your comments.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5two seperate words - with a comma between - spacer & sensor
airmailrpl
4 +1spacer is usually a physical object, inert medium
Montefiore


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
two seperate words - with a comma between - spacer & sensor


Explanation:
Spacer, Cl- or Li+, K+, and Na+ sensors

two seperate words - with a comma between - spacer & sensor - not spacer sensor



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 06:14:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

when installing Cl- or Li+, K+, and Na+ sensors, you need to put in a spacer

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1140

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bin Zhang
3 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Montefiore
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  DGK T-I
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  David Moore: errrr...sep*A*rate, please!!!!!
7 hrs
  -> sorry for the typo - separate

agree  Empty Whiskey Glass
7 hrs
  -> thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spacer is usually a physical object, inert medium


Explanation:
spacer is often a plastic strip or other physical object placed to separate one sample reading (in soem biochemical procedures) from the other, or an object in the form of a comb consisting of multiple 'spacers," and between those spacers the samples are "loaded" in a gel, for a example.

A sensor is the active component of the system.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 05:57:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe your \"spacer sensor \" is the sensor that measures, for instance, the conditions in/around the spacer, or the effect of the spacer/on the spacer - such as resistance, temperature, condictivity, etc. There is not enough context to know for sure. In other words, your sensor is still a sensor, not a \'spacer sensor,\' and the word \'spacer\' here is used as an adjective. It\'s a sensor for the spacer, methinks. However, it\'s impossible to tell without the context.

Montefiore
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 66
Grading comment
Thank you for your comments.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DGK T-I
1 hr
  -> thank you