KudoZ home » English » Medical

GE

English translation: gastroenterologist


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:GE
English translation:gastroenterologist
Entered by: xxxIanW

07:14 Jul 3, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: GE
This is from a medical text about constipation and other ailments. I suspect that GE is some sort of specialist, but I can't find anything on the net:

"Do you have any safety concerns with the drug? EXPLORE FULLY to see if a difference between high and low Rxers, PCPs vs GEs"
xxxIanW
gastroenterologist
Explanation:
PCP = primary care provider/physician

GE = gastroenterologist

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2003-07-03 07:19:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... plan who are currently assigned to the PCP. ... MHW Mobile Medical Care MMC Medical School
Resident ... FD Forensic Pathology FOP ***Gastroenterology GE*** General Dentistry ...
www.dhs.state.or.us/healthplan/data_pubs/ contracts/exhibite_0203.pdf - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2003-07-03 07:20:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... So he sent me to a gastroenterologist for an endoscopy. The GE wants to
put me to sleep and do something involving a balloon and stretching. ...
www.medhelp.org/forums/gastro/messages/C35549-10.html - 34k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2003-07-03 07:24:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Crohn\'s and Colitis Discussion Board Post at PatientCommunity. ...
... If I have to go on the Prednisone, I try to stay on it for the minimum amount
of time and then taper off as directed by the ***GE (gastroenterologist)***. ...
ibd.patientcommunity.com/new/ displayreplys.cfm?ID=964&forum_id=10 - 41k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Susana! And to all who added comments
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5gastroenterologistSusana Galilea
3Gastric EmptyingFuad Yahya


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
gastroenterologist


Explanation:
PCP = primary care provider/physician

GE = gastroenterologist

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2003-07-03 07:19:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... plan who are currently assigned to the PCP. ... MHW Mobile Medical Care MMC Medical School
Resident ... FD Forensic Pathology FOP ***Gastroenterology GE*** General Dentistry ...
www.dhs.state.or.us/healthplan/data_pubs/ contracts/exhibite_0203.pdf - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2003-07-03 07:20:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... So he sent me to a gastroenterologist for an endoscopy. The GE wants to
put me to sleep and do something involving a balloon and stretching. ...
www.medhelp.org/forums/gastro/messages/C35549-10.html - 34k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2003-07-03 07:24:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Crohn\'s and Colitis Discussion Board Post at PatientCommunity. ...
... If I have to go on the Prednisone, I try to stay on it for the minimum amount
of time and then taper off as directed by the ***GE (gastroenterologist)***. ...
ibd.patientcommunity.com/new/ displayreplys.cfm?ID=964&forum_id=10 - 41k - Cached - Similar pages



Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 110
Grading comment
Thanks Susana! And to all who added comments

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martinique: both abbreviations (PCP and GE) you can find here: http://www.acronymfinder.com/af-query.asp?String=exact&Acron...
55 mins

agree  J. Leo
6 hrs

agree  Lisa Lloyd
6 hrs

agree  Milana_R: also, Rx = prescription
23 hrs
  -> in this case, I would guess "Rxers = prescribers"

agree  AhmedAMS
33 days

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Gastric Emptying


Explanation:
There are several possibilities related to "constipation"

Gastric Emptying Study
Gastric Emptying Scan
Gastric Emptying Scintigram or Scintigraphy
Gastric Emptying of Solids

I offer these rather tentatively, because I am not sure how any of them fit in your context, if at all. But they may trigger a thought.

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 893