KudoZ home » English » Medical

a medical symbol T with an approximate symbol on top of it

English translation: Pharmaceutical shorthand


14:18 Nov 3, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical / a physical therapist used it on a patient report
English term or phrase: a medical symbol T with an approximate symbol on top of it
~
T T with appox. symbol above it
Manon J
Canada
English translation:Pharmaceutical shorthand
Explanation:
I posted a reply to this earlier today but I'm not sure where it has gone. Anyway, this could be pharmaceutical shorthand... many moons ago I had a job in a chemist shop, I remember the prescriptions were written in pharmaceutical shorthand. T with a dot above it was one to be taken three times a day, T with two dots above it was two to be taken three times a day etc. I seem to remember that Q represented four. You'll need to check this though.... it was all a long time ago.
Selected response from:

xxxerudite
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3Pharmaceutical shorthandxxxerudite
2approx. temperatureSteffen Pollex


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
a medical symbol t with an approximate symbol on top of it
approx. temperature


Explanation:
In Physics, T is the symbol for temperature.The only logical guess I can make here. Context? Are there some numbers following?

But I am not aware whether in medicine it is used in another way.

Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Attila Piróth: Tildes may indicate averages but are usually used like this: T ~ 1000 K, and not on top of the symbol. However, the question is far too vague as it is.
52 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a medical symbol t with an approximate symbol on top of it
Pharmaceutical shorthand


Explanation:
I posted a reply to this earlier today but I'm not sure where it has gone. Anyway, this could be pharmaceutical shorthand... many moons ago I had a job in a chemist shop, I remember the prescriptions were written in pharmaceutical shorthand. T with a dot above it was one to be taken three times a day, T with two dots above it was two to be taken three times a day etc. I seem to remember that Q represented four. You'll need to check this though.... it was all a long time ago.

xxxerudite
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue
610 days

agree  xxxgtreyger
610 days

agree  jennifer newsome
610 days