KudoZ home » English » Medical

shaking off

English translation: literally shaking to detach cells so as to be able to move them into fresh vessels at lower density


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shaking off
English translation:literally shaking to detach cells so as to be able to move them into fresh vessels at lower density
Entered by: Jörgen Slet

14:20 Nov 4, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical / molecular biology
English term or phrase: shaking off
Established cell lines : Cells are generated from stock cultures (e.g. by trypsinization or by shaking off), seeded in culture vessels at appropriate density, and incubated at 37 °C.
Jörgen Slet
Estonia
literally shaking to detach cells so as to be able to move them into fresh vessels at lower density
Explanation:
to encourage their growth.
In the culture, the cells are stuck together and to the bottom of the vessel - hence the shaking off to detach them.
Depending on the variety of cell, and the degree to which cells are attached to the bottom of vessel, etc, trypsinization is also be used for this purpose (when detachment is difficult).



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2003-11-04 14:56:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(I\'m familiar with this from personal experience:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2003-11-04 14:57:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it\'s usually done by hand.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 58 mins (2003-11-04 21:18:50 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

typo.error. line 4 \'...is also used for this purpose...\'
Selected response from:

DGK T-I
United Kingdom
Grading comment
> I'm familiar with this from personal experience:-)

I wish I did, too. :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1literally shaking to detach cells so as to be able to move them into fresh vessels at lower density
DGK T-I
4manipolazione meccanica
Anthony Green


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
manipolazione meccanica


Explanation:
avrebbe una sua logica

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 29 mins (2003-11-04 18:50:04 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

whoops! I answered this through KudoZ.net where the pairs are not always obvious. I wondered why on earth an Estonian wanted to know the Italian term !


    www.aipac.it/patologo_clinico/ 7e8/Studio%20Terracciano.pdf
    Reference: http://www.ministerosalute.it/resources/static/primopiano/sa...
Anthony Green
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 4

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
literally shaking to detach cells so as to be able to move them into fresh vessels at lower density


Explanation:
to encourage their growth.
In the culture, the cells are stuck together and to the bottom of the vessel - hence the shaking off to detach them.
Depending on the variety of cell, and the degree to which cells are attached to the bottom of vessel, etc, trypsinization is also be used for this purpose (when detachment is difficult).



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2003-11-04 14:56:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(I\'m familiar with this from personal experience:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2003-11-04 14:57:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it\'s usually done by hand.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 58 mins (2003-11-04 21:18:50 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

typo.error. line 4 \'...is also used for this purpose...\'

DGK T-I
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 401
Grading comment
> I'm familiar with this from personal experience:-)

I wish I did, too. :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martinique: As far as I remember, really by hand
1 hr
  -> Thank you Martinique ~