KudoZ home » English » Medical

Mediphone will now run

English translation: [Mediphone will now] process data


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Mediphone will now run
English translation:[Mediphone will now] process data
Entered by: nyamuk

19:51 Nov 5, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical / telephone prompts
English term or phrase: Mediphone will now run
Please explain what is the meaning of the 'run' in this context:

To hear a read back of kits entered.. ..press 1.


Mediphone will now run and send the report to the LTC for the site you have entered.


To assign a medication kit to a subject.. ..press 3.
aivo roos
Estonia
mediaphone will now process your information
Explanation:
You can think of the program like an equation waiting for you to enter values after which the program runs (the equation) and the gives you a result. So for example the values [patient name] and [medication] are entered and when the data is processed you get a result like [Rx prescription]
Selected response from:

nyamuk
United States
Grading comment
thanks.

finest regards,
aivo roos (mr)
estonia
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2mediaphone will now process your informationnyamuk
4 +2the program is run...
Lisa Lloyd


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mediphone will now run
the program is run...


Explanation:
which enables the report to be sent

Lisa Lloyd
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: Yes, the Mediphone will be activated or become active to submit the information
13 mins

agree  Clauwolf
18 mins

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mediphone will now run
mediaphone will now process your information


Explanation:
You can think of the program like an equation waiting for you to enter values after which the program runs (the equation) and the gives you a result. So for example the values [patient name] and [medication] are entered and when the data is processed you get a result like [Rx prescription]

nyamuk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 58
Grading comment
thanks.

finest regards,
aivo roos (mr)
estonia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  senin
5 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: -
18 hrs