KudoZ home » English » Medical

Licensed combination vaccines may be used whenever any components of the combina

English translation: A single vaccine which contains more than one element(component)...


20:33 Nov 7, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: Licensed combination vaccines may be used whenever any components of the combina
Licensed combination vaccines may be used whenever any components of the combination are indicated and the vaccine’s other components are not contraindicated.
Evgeny Filimonov
Taiwan
English translation:A single vaccine which contains more than one element(component)...
Explanation:
each element(component) is intended to protect against a particular disease, so that the combination of elements is intended protect against more than one disease (hence a combination of components).
The 'combination vaccine' may need one or more injections, etc, but it should be less than if single vaccinations were given against each of the diseases.

As opposed to a 'component vaccine'

"the American Academy of Family Physicians (AAFP) prefer the use of licensed combination vaccines versus separate injections of their equivalent component vaccines."



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2003-11-07 21:26:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo.line 2 \'\'...is intended to protect...\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 3 mins (2003-11-07 21:37:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the instruction is saying that

IF NONE of the \'elements\'(components)
(each against a particular disease) - which are combined to make the combination vaccine -

are contra-indicated

it is safe to use the vaccine whenever some (one or more) of the components (elements of the vaccine) are indicated (needed medically).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 6 mins (2003-11-07 21:40:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The whole \"combination vaccine\" is the thing that is licensed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 14 mins (2003-11-07 21:48:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

eg: in:

\"GlaxoSmithKline (NYSE: GSK) announced today that its combination vaccine, PEDIARIX™ [Diphtheria and Tetanus Toxoids and Acellular Pertussis Adsorbed, Hepatitis B (Recombinant) and Inactivated Poliovirus Vaccine Combined]...\"

\"Pediarix\" is the combination vaccine which is/needs to be licensed, and the elements confer immunity against their associated diseases.

The plural \'vaccines\' in the question refers to different sorts of combination vaccines (not individual component vaccines).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 29 mins (2003-11-07 22:03:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Although each element of a combination vaccine does (scientifically speaking) vaccinate against its associated disease, (pharmaceutically) it is the combination vaccine as a whole which is the vaccine, not its elements(components).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 74 days (2004-01-21 18:36:26 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry - much too long. It boils down to: it\'s the one (combined)vaccine which is licenced rather than there being a licence to use a particular combination of (component) vaccines.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 74 days (2004-01-21 18:37:22 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

typo. \'it\'s this particular (combined) vaccine which is licenced...\'
Selected response from:

DGK T-I
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4A single vaccine which contains more than one element(component)...
DGK T-I
5Ëèöåíçèðîâàííûå êîìáèíàöèè âêàöèí ìîãóò ïðèìåíÿòüñÿ âî âñåõ ñëó÷àÿõ, êîãäà åñòüxxxVera Fluhr
4more than one vaccine can be used at the same time when some substances of the different vaccines
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
licensed combination vaccines may be used whenever any components of the combina
more than one vaccine can be used at the same time when some substances of the different vaccines


Explanation:
are indicated as combinable and none of the different components are indicated as not combinable with any of the other components from the other vaccines.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1174

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ëèöåíçèðîâàííûå êîìáèíàöèè âêàöèí ìîãóò ïðèìåíÿòüñÿ âî âñåõ ñëó÷àÿõ, êîãäà åñòü


Explanation:
ïîêàçàíèÿ äëÿ ïðèìåíåíèÿ îäíîãî èç êîìïîíåíòîâ è íåò ïðîòèâîïîêàçàíèé äëÿ ïðèìåíåíèÿ îñòàëüíûõ êîìïîíåíòîâ.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-07 20:42:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Èçâèíèòå çà îïå÷àòêó - âÀÊöèí (áóêâû ïåðåñòàâëåíû, ïðîøó ïðîùåíèÿ).

Ñìûñë òàêîé - â êîìáèíàöèè åñòü íåñêîëüêî âàêöèí.
Êîìáèíèðîâàííóþ âàêöèíó ìîæíî ïðèìåíÿòü, êîãäà åñòü ìåäèöèíñêèå ïîêàçàíèÿ äëÿ ïðèìåíåíèÿ îäíîãî èç åå êîìïîíåíòîâ è íåò ïðîòèâîïîêàçàíèé äëÿ ïðèìåíåíèÿ îñòàëüíûõ êîìïîíåíòîâ (ýòîé êîìáèíèðîâàííîé âàêöèíû).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-07 22:21:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, Evgeny, I did not notice that it was an English monolingual question!

Well I will not delete my answer because I am sure you will be able to read it. Hope it will be useful.

xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
licensed combination vaccines may be used whenever any components of the combina
A single vaccine which contains more than one element(component)...


Explanation:
each element(component) is intended to protect against a particular disease, so that the combination of elements is intended protect against more than one disease (hence a combination of components).
The 'combination vaccine' may need one or more injections, etc, but it should be less than if single vaccinations were given against each of the diseases.

As opposed to a 'component vaccine'

"the American Academy of Family Physicians (AAFP) prefer the use of licensed combination vaccines versus separate injections of their equivalent component vaccines."



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2003-11-07 21:26:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo.line 2 \'\'...is intended to protect...\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 3 mins (2003-11-07 21:37:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the instruction is saying that

IF NONE of the \'elements\'(components)
(each against a particular disease) - which are combined to make the combination vaccine -

are contra-indicated

it is safe to use the vaccine whenever some (one or more) of the components (elements of the vaccine) are indicated (needed medically).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 6 mins (2003-11-07 21:40:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The whole \"combination vaccine\" is the thing that is licensed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 14 mins (2003-11-07 21:48:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

eg: in:

\"GlaxoSmithKline (NYSE: GSK) announced today that its combination vaccine, PEDIARIX™ [Diphtheria and Tetanus Toxoids and Acellular Pertussis Adsorbed, Hepatitis B (Recombinant) and Inactivated Poliovirus Vaccine Combined]...\"

\"Pediarix\" is the combination vaccine which is/needs to be licensed, and the elements confer immunity against their associated diseases.

The plural \'vaccines\' in the question refers to different sorts of combination vaccines (not individual component vaccines).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 29 mins (2003-11-07 22:03:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Although each element of a combination vaccine does (scientifically speaking) vaccinate against its associated disease, (pharmaceutically) it is the combination vaccine as a whole which is the vaccine, not its elements(components).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 74 days (2004-01-21 18:36:26 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry - much too long. It boils down to: it\'s the one (combined)vaccine which is licenced rather than there being a licence to use a particular combination of (component) vaccines.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 74 days (2004-01-21 18:37:22 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

typo. \'it\'s this particular (combined) vaccine which is licenced...\'


    Reference: http://www.gsk-vaccines.net/diptheria.htm
DGK T-I
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 401
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martinique: .
1 hr
  -> Thank you Martinique :-)

agree  melayujati
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Melayujati ~

agree  Jörgen Slet
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Jorgen:-)

agree  chopra_2002
10 hrs
  -> Thank you Lang ~