KudoZ home » English » Medical

Is the phrese needed?

English translation: Changer la phrase , tourner autrement


15:44 Nov 11, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: Is the phrese needed?
The purpose of this study was to examine the characteristics of CFP movement during a static upright posture under the influence of alcohol using quantitative and fractal analysis and to clarify each evaluation characteristics.

and to clarify each evaluation characteristics. is needed in this sentence?
Thank you for your help.
Mitsuko
English translation:Changer la phrase , tourner autrement
Explanation:
I would change the sentence like this:
The purpose of this study was to examine and clarify (or define) the characteristics of ...using quantitative and fractal analysis.

The sentence is not correct as it is, the meaning is not clear as is.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 12 mins (2003-11-11 16:56:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m sorry, I didn\'t mean to answer in French, I meant \"change the sentence, turn it around\"
Selected response from:

Gayle Wallimann
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1yes, but it's badly written!
Catherine Bolton
4 +2Changer la phrase , tourner autrement
Gayle Wallimann
5it is definitely neededxxxsarahl
4and to clarify each evaluation characteristicRefugio
3and to clarify each characteristic of the evaluation.
airmailrpl


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and to clarify each evaluation characteristic


Explanation:
The phrase is needed, but the word 'clarify' is a little vague.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 485

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
it is definitely needed


Explanation:
hitsuyo na joho nan desuyo, tokuchoo no setsumeiwa!

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 51

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
is the phrese needed?
and to clarify each characteristic of the evaluation.


Explanation:
and to clarify each evaluation characteristics => and to clarify each characteristic of the evaluation.

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1140

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
is the phrese needed?
Changer la phrase , tourner autrement


Explanation:
I would change the sentence like this:
The purpose of this study was to examine and clarify (or define) the characteristics of ...using quantitative and fractal analysis.

The sentence is not correct as it is, the meaning is not clear as is.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 12 mins (2003-11-11 16:56:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m sorry, I didn\'t mean to answer in French, I meant \"change the sentence, turn it around\"

Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 172
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
20 mins

agree  xxxTransflux: but not sure why you have answered in French?
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
yes, but it's badly written!


Explanation:
Rephrasing this you find that the study had two purposes, so you really DO need to keep the second one in!

The purpose of this study was:
(a) to examine the characteristics of CFP movement during a static upright posture under the influence of alcohol using quantitative and fractal analysis;
and
(b) to clarify each evaluation characteristic.


Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
6 hrs