KudoZ home » English » Medical

what exactly *plus* connote here

English translation: name


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:what exactly *plus* connote here
English translation:name
Entered by: chopra_2002

17:42 Jan 14, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: what exactly *plus* connote here
What is Child Health Plus?

A program that helps children who are under 19 years old get quality healthcare.
chopra_2002
India
name
Explanation:
Plus is used a lot for (health) insurance policies - means nothing more than a *special*/*additional* service/cover.
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5name
Hermann
3 +4below
Cilian O'Tuama


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
name


Explanation:
Plus is used a lot for (health) insurance policies - means nothing more than a *special*/*additional* service/cover.

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 61
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: Right
2 mins
  -> cheers - have the same label on my health insurance - but doesn't necessarily mean a lot.

agree  Pike
6 mins

agree  Bill Greendyk: I guess I´d have to agree with this one, too, since many "plus" programs are no different than the originals!
27 mins
  -> difference is - they cost more :-)

agree  Enza Longo
47 mins

agree  Catherine Navarro: very familar with that program
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
below


Explanation:
the previous program was probably called Child Health, and now the 'upgraded' one (with added bonuses/services) has 'Plus' added to the name to distinguish the two.

My understanding anyway, w/o context.

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 447

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Empty Whiskey Glass: Absolutely!
6 mins

agree  Bill Greendyk: This is definitely the way I would see it as well.
23 mins

agree  xxxsarahl: exactly, new and improved, hence the new price!
50 mins

agree  Leah Aharoni
2 hrs