KudoZ home » English » Medical

multiple head registration

English translation: Mehrkopf-Detektion


06:09 Jan 21, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical / Nuclear medicine
English term or phrase: multiple head registration
gamma camera quality control
susantha
English translation:Mehrkopf-Detektion
Explanation:
The context is too little to give some translation that fits 100%. One finds normaly the terms "Koinzidenz-Detektion" or "Mehrkopf-Koinzidenz-Kamera".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-21 08:03:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry. don\'t know how I could overlooked that u didn\'t look 4 a translation.

multiple head registration is in fact a term used related gamma cameras which use multiple detection heads for better imaging quality.

Selected response from:

Friedrich Bader
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Mehrkopf-Detektion
Friedrich Bader
2 +1alignmentMatthewS


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Mehrkopf-Detektion


Explanation:
The context is too little to give some translation that fits 100%. One finds normaly the terms "Koinzidenz-Detektion" or "Mehrkopf-Koinzidenz-Kamera".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-21 08:03:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry. don\'t know how I could overlooked that u didn\'t look 4 a translation.

multiple head registration is in fact a term used related gamma cameras which use multiple detection heads for better imaging quality.




    Reference: http://www.ogn.at/stat2000.pdf
    Reference: http://archiv.ub.uni-marburg.de/diss/z2002/0312/pdf/dej.pdf
Friedrich Bader
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Dickson
566 days

agree  Robert Donahue
566 days

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alignment


Explanation:
I'm not familiar with the medicine side, but registration is a term used in various fields of physics related to alignment of equipment (either performing multiple sequential steps on a single specimen or using multiple pieces of equipment at the same time). Unlike actual alignment, registration does not generally involve moving the equipment to make everything line up, but changing the signals or electronically shifting images so that everything is in the same place.

Another place is is used is in dot-matrix printers. The position of printing is different if the head moves left to right or right to left. So the registration is the adjustment to the timing of printing so that printing is aligned whichever direction the head is moving.

So it seems to me that this is talking about multiple camera heads that aren't perfeclty aligned, but which use some kind of signal processing to shift the images so that they come out looking at the same place.


MatthewS
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Dickson
558 days